Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 08-31-2010

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 08-31-2010, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-31-2010
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
04:05 pm David Gillingham: Summer of 2008: Wondrous Starry Night Illinois State University Wind Ensemble Magnuson, Gillingham, Maslanka Albany Classical/Avant
04:11 pm John Mackey: Concerto for Soprano Saxophone: Wood Harvey Pittel & Riverside City Wind Ensemble Shape Shifter Sea Breeze Classical/Avant
04:16 pm Plegaria Andina Dino Saluzzi & The Metropolitan Orchestra El Encuentro--Dino Saluzzi ECM Classical/Avant
04:21 pm Ross Edwards: Guitar Dances: No. 1 Aleksander Tsiboulski Australian Guitar Music Naxos Classical/Avant
04:24 pm Francisco Mignone: Tres Valsas Brasileiras: Valsa lenta Barbara Westphal & Christian Ruvolo Brazilian Music for Viola & Piano Centaur Classical/Avant
04:27 pm String Quartet no.1 in A maj.: scherzo Signum Quartet Ludwig Thuille--String Quartets Capriccio Classical/Avant
04:34 pm Forest Rain: Tranquillo Beverly Johnston Music of Alice Ping Yee Ho Centredisques Classical/Avant
04:38 pm Ton Sourire et une Orange Guy Frank Pellerin Periplo--Guy Frank Pellerin cosmic-ride Classical/Avant
04:40 pm Sara Buchanan MacLean: Psyche and Eros: Oats, Barley, Rye, Oats, Barley, Rye, Wheat Denine LeBlanc Weep No More Sea Breeze Classical/Avant
04:42 pm Invention No. 12 in A maj inspired by Herbie Hancock Andrei Pushkarov Bach Vibrations Gramola Classical/Avant
04:46 pm Luiz Bonfa: Black Orpheus Brewer & Deroche Bach to Brazil self release Classical/Avant
04:50 pm Radames Gnattali: Sonata: allegretto comodo Jones & Maruri Duo Don Quijote e Dulcinea EMEC Classical/Avant
04:54 pm No. 6 in E fl maj. Op. 70 Delphine Bardin Gabriel Faure--Barcarolles Alpha Classical/Avant
05:04 pm In The Mist: molto adagio Radoslav Kvapil Leos Janacek--Complete Works for Piano with Violin or Cello Regis Classical/Avant
05:08 pm Dvorak: Czech Suite: Polka Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Dvorak--Czech Suite & Suk--Pohadka Exton Classical/Avant
05:14 pm Orchestral Suite "Rakastava", Op. 14: The Lover Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Jean Sibelius--Symphony No. 1, No. 3 and Rakastava Exton Classical/Avant
05:16 pm Romantic Suite: scherzo Gurzenich Orchester Koln Franz Schreker--Chamber Symphony & Romantic Suite EMI Classical/Avant
05:20 pm Serenade Wesley Baldwin & Kevin Class Alan Shulman--Works for Cello Albany Classical/Avant
05:24 pm M.I. Glinka: The Lark Dmitry Ferschtman & Mila Baslawskaja The Cello's Russian Voice Cobra Classical/Avant
05:32 pm Trois Aquarelles for flute, cello & piano: Serenade Trio Wiek Philppe Gaubert--Chamber Music Fuga Libera Classical/Avant
05:36 pm Andrew York: Sunburst Giulio Tampalini Strong Emotions Concerto Classical/Avant
05:39 pm Simone Daniel Bernard Rouman Wood Box Beats and Balladry Thirsty Ear Jazz
05:44 pm Habanera Denis Plante et al. Tango Boreal--Denis Plante Atma Classique Classical/Avant
05:48 pm Ecuador Time For Three 3 Fervent Travellers E 1 Classical/Avant
05:53 pm Haitian Dance Ben Capps Songs & Dances-- Andrew Violette Innova Classical/Avant
05:56 pm Stasen Whitehead: Sigur Ethel Oshtali--Works by Chickasaw Student Composers Thunderbird/Azica Classical/Avant
06:07 pm Bagatelles: the Dance Peter Serkin Peter Lieberson--Red Garuda, Rilke Songs Bridge Classical/Avant
06:10 pm Jorge Variego: Song for Clarinet in B fl and bass clarinet Jorge Variego Jorge Variego--Necessity Albany Classical/Avant
06:13 pm Music for Six University of Buffalo Percussion Ensemble Lukas Foss--Curriculum Vitae New World Classical/Avant
06:17 pm Mary D. Watkins: Five Movements in Color: Urban Suave and Dance Survivalist New Black Music Repertory Ensemble Recorded Music of the African Diaspora Albany Classical/Avant
06:21 pm Flame Matmos Treasure State--So Percussion and Matmos Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
06:26 pm Orphee's Bedroom Orange Mountain Music Orange Mountain Music Philip Glass Sampler Orange Mountain Music Classical/Avant
06:31 pm Maurice Ravel: Blues Sarah Mentanu et al. Gypsic Naive Classical/Avant
06:34 pm Ritmos Op.43: Danza exotica Jordi Maso Joaquin Turina--Piano Music Vol. 6 Naxos Classical/Avant
06:38 pm Gaspar Cassado: Suite for cello: Sardana Wenn-Sinn Yang Wenn-Sinn Yang--Virtuoso Avie Classical/Avant
06:40 pm Antal Dorati: Divertimento for Oboe solo & orchestra: preludio Yeon--Hee Kwak & Muncher Rundfunkorchester Martinu, Dorati, Holliger--Oboe Concertos MDG Classical/Avant
06:43 pm Ernest Bloch: Three Nocturnes: andante Hartley Trio American Piano Trios Dal Segno Classical/Avant
06:45 pm Concerto for Saxophone Quartet & Chamber orchestra: tetralogue Louisiana Sinfonietta Dinos Constantinides--Symphonic Music Centaur Classical/Avant
06:48 pm Brahms: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello Sharon Kam et al. The Voice of the Clarinet--Sharon Kam Berlin Classics Classical/Avant
06:52 pm Jimmy Page & Robert Plant: Kashmir Maya Beiser et al. Maya Beiser--Provenance Innova Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/