Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 08-14-2012

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 08-14-2012, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-14-2012
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
10:02 am Christina Rusnak: Kyripo Moravian Philharmonic Winds Slices Navona Classical/Avant
10:06 am Projection IV Andreas Seidel & Steffen Schleiermacher Morton Feldman--Violin & Piano MDG Classical/Avant
10:11 am Chick Corea: Trio Bram van Sambeek, Ellen Corver & Marieke Schneemann Bassoon Kaleidescope Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
10:16 am Tres Piezas de Abril: Reflexion Victor Villadangos & Giorgio Mirto Giorgio Mirto--Chamber Works with Guitar Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
10:21 am Horacio Salgan: Don Agustin Bardi Mirian Conti Nostalgias Argentinas Steinway & Sons Classical/Avant
10:24 am Eduarda Balsys: Rauda (Lament) Diana Galvydyte & Christopher Guild A Different World Champs Hill Classical/Avant
10:31 am Vijay Iyer: Playlist One (Resonance) Cornelius Dufallo Journaling Innova Classical/Avant
10:37 am Loon Birds in Meshed Crystal Nadia Sirota & Clarice Jensen William Brittelle--Loving the Chambered Nautilus New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
10:42 am Jennifer Higdon: Autumn Reflections Jeffrey Khaner & Hugh Sung American Flute Music Avie Classical/Avant
10:48 am Claude Debussy: Sonata No. 1 for cello & piano: Serenade Winona Zelenka & Connie Shih Connections Marquis Classical/Avant
10:51 am String Sextet in D maj. Op. 10: Intermezzo Doric String Quartet Korngold--String Sextet, Piano Quintet Chandos Classical/Avant
11:03 am 6 Romances Op. 6: No. 6: None But the Lonely Heart Petronel Malan Tchaikovsky--Piano Music (Transfigured Tchaikovsky) Haenssler Classics Classical/Avant
11:06 am Sonata Op. 2 in A min.: lento ma non troppo Manuel Fischer-Dieskau & Connie Shih Carl Reinecke--Complete Violoncello Sonatas MDG Classical/Avant
11:11 am Jacques Ibert: Concerto for Cello & 10 Wind Instruments: Romance Ernst Simon Glaser & Norwegian Navy Band Bergen Zvezdochka in Orbit Aurora Classical/Avant
11:16 am Nine Compositions IV Todd Seelye Alan Schmitz--Lyric Images Ravello Classical/Avant
11:19 am Gareth Farr & Richard Nunns: He Poroporoaki (A Farewell) New Zealand String Quartet Notes from a Journey Atoll Classical/Avant
11:24 am Eric McIntyre: Secondary Impressions IV: Le compositeur englouti James Romain, Nicholas Roth Howl Innova Classical/Avant
11:31 am Chopin: Sonata for Violoncello & piano Op. 65: largo Andre Navarra & Erika Kilcher French Cello Sonatas Phaia Music Classical/Avant
11:35 am Trio Sunny Knable, Sarah Carrier & Ian Flatt Sunny Knable--American Variations Centaur Classical/Avant
11:38 am Steven J. Williams: The Mower's Song Andrew Molloy & Karolina Rojahn Paper Clips Navona Classical/Avant
11:43 am Quintet No. 2: andante Bergen Woodwind Quintet Jean Francaix--Wind Chamber Music BIS Classical/Avant
11:47 am Kurt Atterberg: Suite No. 3 Op. 19: Vision Henning Kraggerud & Dalasinfonietta Nordic Violin Favorites Naxos Classical/Avant
11:52 am Concerto for Alto Sax & Wind Ensemble: Interlude: Bright Window Paul Nolen & Illinois State Univ. Wind Symphony David Maslanka--Liberation Albany Classical/Avant
12:03 pm The Rain is a Handsome Animal Tin Hat The Rain is a Handsome Animal New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
12:08 pm Domeniche all Periferia dell'Impero: prima domenica Talea Ensemble Fausto Romitelli--Anamorphosis Tzadik Classical/Avant
12:13 pm Sonata for Flute & Harp: Mvt 1 Clare Southworth & Lauren Scott Andy Scott--The Bad Tempered Flute Nimbus Alliance Classical/Avant
12:17 pm John Mayrose: Faux Patterns Michael Mizrahi The Bright Motion New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
12:24 pm Gareth Farr: Taheke: allegro Aletheia Duo Song of the Black Swan Albany Classical/Avant
12:32 pm Classical Sonata No. 2: finale: allegro vivo Philippe Cuper & Philippe Olivier Deveaux The Complete Works of Louis Cahuzac Clarinet Classics Classical/Avant
12:36 pm Kenji Bunch: String Circle No. 1 Ethel Heavy Innova Classical/Avant
12:40 pm Samuel Adler: Xenia, a Dialogue for Organ & Percussion David Craighead & Gordon Stout David Craighead--Organ Crystal Classical/Avant
12:43 pm 332 Quadrat:sch Stubenmusic Col Legno Classical/Avant
12:45 pm Paul Lansky: Travel Diary: Cruising Speed Meehan/Perkins Duo Travel Diary Bridge Classical/Avant
12:50 pm Diet Coke (in memory of Bette Snapp) Andrew Zolinsky David Lang--This Was Written by Hand Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
12:51 pm Four to go: Caught in Time Alberto Almarza David Keberle--Caught in Time Innova Classical/Avant
01:03 pm Proximity Patricia Julien Project Still Light Night self-release Jazz
01:08 pm Bill Evans: Interplay John Abercrombie Quartet John Abercrombie Quartet ECM Jazz
01:16 pm Pres d'Hagondange Louis Sclavis Atlas Trio Sources ECM Jazz
01:22 pm Bomba Tropica Ondatropica Ondatropica Soundway International
01:27 pm Ibeji Antibalas Antibalas Daptone International
01:31 pm All I Want is You Walter Trout Blues for the Modern Daze Provogue Blues
01:40 pm Kick Me to the Curb Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials Jump Start Alligator Blues
01:43 pm Eight Tons of Fuss Greg Baker Subversion Composers Concordance Classical/Avant
01:48 pm Blue Cha Cha Manuel Galban Blue Cha Cha Concord Picante Jazz
01:51 pm Milano New York Solo Andata Calibro 35 Rare self release International
02:00 pm Transatlantic Quantic Best of Quantic Tru Thoughts International
02:05 pm I Won't Lie Brownout Oozy Nat Geo International
02:09 pm Sjugur Og Trollbrura Arild Andersen Rough Guide to the Music of Scandinavia World Music Network International
02:14 pm Sanctuary Larry Willis This Time the Dream's on Me High Note Jazz
02:21 pm Just Walking Eri Yamamoto Trio The Next Page AUM Fidelity Jazz
02:30 pm Goodbye to the Blues Hot Tuna Steady As She Goes Red House Folk
02:35 pm Sea of Tears Eilen Jewell Sea of Tears Signature Sounds Folk
02:37 pm I Believe I'll Go Back Home Gregg Allman Low Country Blues Rounder Blues
02:42 pm Last Train Mavis Staples You Are Not Alone Anti Folk
02:45 pm Not The End Rob Make It Fast, Make It Slow Soundway International
02:50 pm Geography Portland Cello Project The Thao and Justin Power Sessions killrockstars Rock
02:53 pm Dirty Chateau Ry Cooder Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down Nonesuch Folk
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/