Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-14-2012 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
10:02 am | Christina Rusnak: Kyripo | Moravian Philharmonic Winds | Slices | Navona | Classical/Avant |
10:06 am | Projection IV | Andreas Seidel & Steffen Schleiermacher | Morton Feldman--Violin & Piano | MDG | Classical/Avant |
10:11 am | Chick Corea: Trio | Bram van Sambeek, Ellen Corver & Marieke Schneemann | Bassoon Kaleidescope | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:16 am | Tres Piezas de Abril: Reflexion | Victor Villadangos & Giorgio Mirto | Giorgio Mirto--Chamber Works with Guitar | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:21 am | Horacio Salgan: Don Agustin Bardi | Mirian Conti | Nostalgias Argentinas | Steinway & Sons | Classical/Avant |
10:24 am | Eduarda Balsys: Rauda (Lament) | Diana Galvydyte & Christopher Guild | A Different World | Champs Hill | Classical/Avant |
10:31 am | Vijay Iyer: Playlist One (Resonance) | Cornelius Dufallo | Journaling | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:37 am | Loon Birds in Meshed Crystal | Nadia Sirota & Clarice Jensen | William Brittelle--Loving the Chambered Nautilus | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
10:42 am | Jennifer Higdon: Autumn Reflections | Jeffrey Khaner & Hugh Sung | American Flute Music | Avie | Classical/Avant |
10:48 am | Claude Debussy: Sonata No. 1 for cello & piano: Serenade | Winona Zelenka & Connie Shih | Connections | Marquis | Classical/Avant |
10:51 am | String Sextet in D maj. Op. 10: Intermezzo | Doric String Quartet | Korngold--String Sextet, Piano Quintet | Chandos | Classical/Avant |
11:03 am | 6 Romances Op. 6: No. 6: None But the Lonely Heart | Petronel Malan | Tchaikovsky--Piano Music (Transfigured Tchaikovsky) | Haenssler Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:06 am | Sonata Op. 2 in A min.: lento ma non troppo | Manuel Fischer-Dieskau & Connie Shih | Carl Reinecke--Complete Violoncello Sonatas | MDG | Classical/Avant |
11:11 am | Jacques Ibert: Concerto for Cello & 10 Wind Instruments: Romance | Ernst Simon Glaser & Norwegian Navy Band Bergen | Zvezdochka in Orbit | Aurora | Classical/Avant |
11:16 am | Nine Compositions IV | Todd Seelye | Alan Schmitz--Lyric Images | Ravello | Classical/Avant |
11:19 am | Gareth Farr & Richard Nunns: He Poroporoaki (A Farewell) | New Zealand String Quartet | Notes from a Journey | Atoll | Classical/Avant |
11:24 am | Eric McIntyre: Secondary Impressions IV: Le compositeur englouti | James Romain, Nicholas Roth | Howl | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:31 am | Chopin: Sonata for Violoncello & piano Op. 65: largo | Andre Navarra & Erika Kilcher | French Cello Sonatas | Phaia Music | Classical/Avant |
11:35 am | Trio | Sunny Knable, Sarah Carrier & Ian Flatt | Sunny Knable--American Variations | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:38 am | Steven J. Williams: The Mower's Song | Andrew Molloy & Karolina Rojahn | Paper Clips | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:43 am | Quintet No. 2: andante | Bergen Woodwind Quintet | Jean Francaix--Wind Chamber Music | BIS | Classical/Avant |
11:47 am | Kurt Atterberg: Suite No. 3 Op. 19: Vision | Henning Kraggerud & Dalasinfonietta | Nordic Violin Favorites | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
11:52 am | Concerto for Alto Sax & Wind Ensemble: Interlude: Bright Window | Paul Nolen & Illinois State Univ. Wind Symphony | David Maslanka--Liberation | Albany | Classical/Avant |
12:03 pm | The Rain is a Handsome Animal | Tin Hat | The Rain is a Handsome Animal | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
12:08 pm | Domeniche all Periferia dell'Impero: prima domenica | Talea Ensemble | Fausto Romitelli--Anamorphosis | Tzadik | Classical/Avant |
12:13 pm | Sonata for Flute & Harp: Mvt 1 | Clare Southworth & Lauren Scott | Andy Scott--The Bad Tempered Flute | Nimbus Alliance | Classical/Avant |
12:17 pm | John Mayrose: Faux Patterns | Michael Mizrahi | The Bright Motion | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
12:24 pm | Gareth Farr: Taheke: allegro | Aletheia Duo | Song of the Black Swan | Albany | Classical/Avant |
12:32 pm | Classical Sonata No. 2: finale: allegro vivo | Philippe Cuper & Philippe Olivier Deveaux | The Complete Works of Louis Cahuzac | Clarinet Classics | Classical/Avant |
12:36 pm | Kenji Bunch: String Circle No. 1 | Ethel | Heavy | Innova | Classical/Avant |
12:40 pm | Samuel Adler: Xenia, a Dialogue for Organ & Percussion | David Craighead & Gordon Stout | David Craighead--Organ | Crystal | Classical/Avant |
12:43 pm | 332 | Quadrat:sch | Stubenmusic | Col Legno | Classical/Avant |
12:45 pm | Paul Lansky: Travel Diary: Cruising Speed | Meehan/Perkins Duo | Travel Diary | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
12:50 pm | Diet Coke (in memory of Bette Snapp) | Andrew Zolinsky | David Lang--This Was Written by Hand | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
12:51 pm | Four to go: Caught in Time | Alberto Almarza | David Keberle--Caught in Time | Innova | Classical/Avant |
01:03 pm | Proximity | Patricia Julien Project | Still Light Night | self-release | Jazz |
01:08 pm | Bill Evans: Interplay | John Abercrombie Quartet | John Abercrombie Quartet | ECM | Jazz |
01:16 pm | Pres d'Hagondange | Louis Sclavis Atlas Trio | Sources | ECM | Jazz |
01:22 pm | Bomba Tropica | Ondatropica | Ondatropica | Soundway | International |
01:27 pm | Ibeji | Antibalas | Antibalas | Daptone | International |
01:31 pm | All I Want is You | Walter Trout | Blues for the Modern Daze | Provogue | Blues |
01:40 pm | Kick Me to the Curb | Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials | Jump Start | Alligator | Blues |
01:43 pm | Eight Tons of Fuss | Greg Baker | Subversion | Composers Concordance | Classical/Avant |
01:48 pm | Blue Cha Cha | Manuel Galban | Blue Cha Cha | Concord Picante | Jazz |
01:51 pm | Milano New York Solo Andata | Calibro 35 | Rare | self release | International |
02:00 pm | Transatlantic | Quantic | Best of Quantic | Tru Thoughts | International |
02:05 pm | I Won't Lie | Brownout | Oozy | Nat Geo | International |
02:09 pm | Sjugur Og Trollbrura | Arild Andersen | Rough Guide to the Music of Scandinavia | World Music Network | International |
02:14 pm | Sanctuary | Larry Willis | This Time the Dream's on Me | High Note | Jazz |
02:21 pm | Just Walking | Eri Yamamoto Trio | The Next Page | AUM Fidelity | Jazz |
02:30 pm | Goodbye to the Blues | Hot Tuna | Steady As She Goes | Red House | Folk |
02:35 pm | Sea of Tears | Eilen Jewell | Sea of Tears | Signature Sounds | Folk |
02:37 pm | I Believe I'll Go Back Home | Gregg Allman | Low Country Blues | Rounder | Blues |
02:42 pm | Last Train | Mavis Staples | You Are Not Alone | Anti | Folk |
02:45 pm | Not The End | Rob | Make It Fast, Make It Slow | Soundway | International |
02:50 pm | Geography | Portland Cello Project | The Thao and Justin Power Sessions | killrockstars | Rock |
02:53 pm | Dirty Chateau | Ry Cooder | Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down | Nonesuch | Folk |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: