Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 01-18-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 01-18-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-18-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
03:06 pm 24 Intermezzi: Book II: sostenuto Eliane Reyes Alexandre Tansman-- 24 Intermezzi, Petite Suite Naxos Classical/Avant
03:09 pm Septet Op. 65: intermede: andante Soloists of the Paris Orchestra Saint-Saens--Complete Chamber Music with Winds Indesens Classical/Avant
03:14 pm Choro No. 1: Quasi andante Frank Bungarten Heitor Villa-Lobos--Complete Works for Guitar MDG Classical/Avant
03:19 pm 24 Preludes Op. 100: No. 10 Josef Feigelson Weinberg--Complete Music for Solo Cello Vol. 1 Naxos Classical/Avant
03:21 pm John Mackey: Concerto for Soprano Saxohone: Wood Riverside City College Wind Ensemble with Harvey Pittel Shape Shifter Sea Breeze Classical/Avant
03:25 pm The Procession: In Memoriam II Alone in the Hills Martha Walvoord & Nicholas Hutchinson American Perspectives--Works for Violin by Matthew Tommasini Centaur Classical/Avant
03:32 pm Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: The Boatman's Dance Jubilant Sykes Jubilant Sykes Sings Copland Arioso Classical/Avant
03:35 pm Mary D. Watkins: Once Upon a Time New Black Music Repertory Ensemble Recorded Music of the African Diaspora Albany Classical/Avant
03:40 pm William Banfield: Soul Gone Home (text Langston Hughes) Mallarme Chamber Players & Nnenna Freelon Songs for the Soul Albany Classical/Avant
03:44 pm Arabesque Arnaud Sussman & Anna Polonsky Music of Edward Joseph Collins Vol. X Albany Classical/Avant
03:48 pm Johnothan Bomboy: Innominate Ethel Oshtali--Music for String Quartet Azica/Thunderbird Classical/Avant
03:52 pm John Alden Carpenter: Skyscrapers London Symphony Orchestra American Pioneers EMI Classical/Avant
03:55 pm Edward Macdowell: Woodland Sketches: A Deserted Farm Eliot Fisk & Paula Robison Mountain Songs Nimbus Classical/Avant
04:03 pm Gabriel Faure: Fantaisie Op. 79 Mathieu Dufour & Kuang-Hao Huang Fantaisie Cedille Classical/Avant
04:08 pm Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes Michelangelo Carbonara Ravel--Complete Piano Works Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
04:12 pm Suite Op. 157b: divertissement Jean- Marc Fessard, Frederic Pelassy & Eliane Reyes Milhaud--Suite for Clarinet, Violin & Piano Naxos Classical/Avant
04:15 pm Sonata for clarinet & piano Op. 184: romanza Philippe Berrod & Emmanuel Strosser Francis Poulenc--Complete Chamber Music with Winds Indesens Classical/Avant
04:19 pm Pierre Gabaye: Sonatine for flute & bassoon: modere sans lenteur David Muller & Danilo Lozano Wind Effusions Crystal Classical/Avant
04:24 pm Eugene Ysaye: Poeme elegiaque in D min. Op. 12 Tedi Papavrami & Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege Wallonie Bruxelles Saint-Saens, Chausson, Ysaye Alpha Classical/Avant
04:36 pm String Quartet No. 1 in A maj. : adagio molto Signum Quartet Ludwig Thuille--String Quartets Capriccio Classical/Avant
04:40 pm Jan Vaclav Vorisek: 12 Rhapsodies for piano Op. 1: No. 4 in F maj.: vivace Gerlint Bottcher Vorisek and Schubert--Rhapsodies and Impromptus Ars Musici Classical/Avant
04:45 pm Glazounov: Meditation Op. 32 Hideko Udagawa & the Philharmonia Orchestra Romantic Novelties for Violin & Orchestra Signum Classics Classical/Avant
04:48 pm Chopin: Prelude in C sh. min. Op. 45 Sviatoslav Richter Sviatoslav Richter in the 1950's Parnassus Classical/Avant
04:53 pm Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Quartet No. 2 in C min. Op. 4: menuetto & trio The Crusell Quartet Elm Centaur Classical/Avant
05:06 pm 5th Sonata: Blue rays-Ry's Blues: Invention 1 Marc Masson Frank Nuyts--Thoughts About Stacking, Stomping and Starting Out Etcetera Classical/Avant
05:09 pm Tivannagh L'Abbe Plunder remix Consortium 5 Tangled Pipes NonClassical Classical/Avant
05:13 pm Oscar Bettison: B & E Newspeak Sweet Light Crude New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
05:19 pm Richard Brooks: Four Play New Hudson Saxophone Quartet Quartet at the Crossroads Ravello Classical/Avant
05:27 pm 2 x 5 Bang on a Can Steve Reich--Double Sextet/2 x 5 Nonesuch Classical/Avant
05:32 pm Rudolf Escher: sonata for solo flute Op. 16 Hexagon Ensemble The Dutch Connection Etcetera Classical/Avant
05:37 pm Miniature III Karl Berger Strangely Familiar Tzadik Classical/Avant
05:41 pm Kuroda-bushi Kolbeinn Bjarnason Toshio Hosokawa--Flute Music Naxos Classical/Avant
05:45 pm Recitative So Percussion Paul Lansky--Threads Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
05:47 pm Antonio Lauro: Cancion Clara Rodriguez Venezuela Nimbus Alliance Classical/Avant
05:50 pm String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima": Blood Oath Carducci Quartet Philip Glass--String Quartets Nos. 1-4 Naxos Classical/Avant
05:54 pm Gymnopedie No. 1 Jan Kasperson Erik Satie--3 Gymnopedies & Jan Kasperson Cinq Portraits Scandinavian Classics Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/