Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-18-2011 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
03:06 pm | 24 Intermezzi: Book II: sostenuto | Eliane Reyes | Alexandre Tansman-- 24 Intermezzi, Petite Suite | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
03:09 pm | Septet Op. 65: intermede: andante | Soloists of the Paris Orchestra | Saint-Saens--Complete Chamber Music with Winds | Indesens | Classical/Avant |
03:14 pm | Choro No. 1: Quasi andante | Frank Bungarten | Heitor Villa-Lobos--Complete Works for Guitar | MDG | Classical/Avant |
03:19 pm | 24 Preludes Op. 100: No. 10 | Josef Feigelson | Weinberg--Complete Music for Solo Cello Vol. 1 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
03:21 pm | John Mackey: Concerto for Soprano Saxohone: Wood | Riverside City College Wind Ensemble with Harvey Pittel | Shape Shifter | Sea Breeze | Classical/Avant |
03:25 pm | The Procession: In Memoriam II Alone in the Hills | Martha Walvoord & Nicholas Hutchinson | American Perspectives--Works for Violin by Matthew Tommasini | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
03:32 pm | Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: The Boatman's Dance | Jubilant Sykes | Jubilant Sykes Sings Copland | Arioso | Classical/Avant |
03:35 pm | Mary D. Watkins: Once Upon a Time | New Black Music Repertory Ensemble | Recorded Music of the African Diaspora | Albany | Classical/Avant |
03:40 pm | William Banfield: Soul Gone Home (text Langston Hughes) | Mallarme Chamber Players & Nnenna Freelon | Songs for the Soul | Albany | Classical/Avant |
03:44 pm | Arabesque | Arnaud Sussman & Anna Polonsky | Music of Edward Joseph Collins Vol. X | Albany | Classical/Avant |
03:48 pm | Johnothan Bomboy: Innominate | Ethel | Oshtali--Music for String Quartet | Azica/Thunderbird | Classical/Avant |
03:52 pm | John Alden Carpenter: Skyscrapers | London Symphony Orchestra | American Pioneers | EMI | Classical/Avant |
03:55 pm | Edward Macdowell: Woodland Sketches: A Deserted Farm | Eliot Fisk & Paula Robison | Mountain Songs | Nimbus | Classical/Avant |
04:03 pm | Gabriel Faure: Fantaisie Op. 79 | Mathieu Dufour & Kuang-Hao Huang | Fantaisie | Cedille | Classical/Avant |
04:08 pm | Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes | Michelangelo Carbonara | Ravel--Complete Piano Works | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
04:12 pm | Suite Op. 157b: divertissement | Jean- Marc Fessard, Frederic Pelassy & Eliane Reyes | Milhaud--Suite for Clarinet, Violin & Piano | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
04:15 pm | Sonata for clarinet & piano Op. 184: romanza | Philippe Berrod & Emmanuel Strosser | Francis Poulenc--Complete Chamber Music with Winds | Indesens | Classical/Avant |
04:19 pm | Pierre Gabaye: Sonatine for flute & bassoon: modere sans lenteur | David Muller & Danilo Lozano | Wind Effusions | Crystal | Classical/Avant |
04:24 pm | Eugene Ysaye: Poeme elegiaque in D min. Op. 12 | Tedi Papavrami & Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege Wallonie Bruxelles | Saint-Saens, Chausson, Ysaye | Alpha | Classical/Avant |
04:36 pm | String Quartet No. 1 in A maj. : adagio molto | Signum Quartet | Ludwig Thuille--String Quartets | Capriccio | Classical/Avant |
04:40 pm | Jan Vaclav Vorisek: 12 Rhapsodies for piano Op. 1: No. 4 in F maj.: vivace | Gerlint Bottcher | Vorisek and Schubert--Rhapsodies and Impromptus | Ars Musici | Classical/Avant |
04:45 pm | Glazounov: Meditation Op. 32 | Hideko Udagawa & the Philharmonia Orchestra | Romantic Novelties for Violin & Orchestra | Signum Classics | Classical/Avant |
04:48 pm | Chopin: Prelude in C sh. min. Op. 45 | Sviatoslav Richter | Sviatoslav Richter in the 1950's | Parnassus | Classical/Avant |
04:53 pm | Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Quartet No. 2 in C min. Op. 4: menuetto & trio | The Crusell Quartet | Elm | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
05:06 pm | 5th Sonata: Blue rays-Ry's Blues: Invention 1 | Marc Masson | Frank Nuyts--Thoughts About Stacking, Stomping and Starting Out | Etcetera | Classical/Avant |
05:09 pm | Tivannagh L'Abbe Plunder remix | Consortium 5 | Tangled Pipes | NonClassical | Classical/Avant |
05:13 pm | Oscar Bettison: B & E | Newspeak | Sweet Light Crude | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
05:19 pm | Richard Brooks: Four Play | New Hudson Saxophone Quartet | Quartet at the Crossroads | Ravello | Classical/Avant |
05:27 pm | 2 x 5 | Bang on a Can | Steve Reich--Double Sextet/2 x 5 | Nonesuch | Classical/Avant |
05:32 pm | Rudolf Escher: sonata for solo flute Op. 16 | Hexagon Ensemble | The Dutch Connection | Etcetera | Classical/Avant |
05:37 pm | Miniature III | Karl Berger | Strangely Familiar | Tzadik | Classical/Avant |
05:41 pm | Kuroda-bushi | Kolbeinn Bjarnason | Toshio Hosokawa--Flute Music | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
05:45 pm | Recitative | So Percussion | Paul Lansky--Threads | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
05:47 pm | Antonio Lauro: Cancion | Clara Rodriguez | Venezuela | Nimbus Alliance | Classical/Avant |
05:50 pm | String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima": Blood Oath | Carducci Quartet | Philip Glass--String Quartets Nos. 1-4 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
05:54 pm | Gymnopedie No. 1 | Jan Kasperson | Erik Satie--3 Gymnopedies & Jan Kasperson Cinq Portraits | Scandinavian Classics | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: