Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=09-18-2018 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
08:03 am | Emily Rutherford: Three Poems for Clarinet & Piano: Poem no. 2 | Kellan Toohey & Suyeon Kim | Scenes from Home | MSR Classics | Classical/Avant |
08:08 am | Wakeful Visions/Moonless Dreams: Whirlwind | Philharmonia Sudeka | David Kechley--The Walbrzych Project | Innova | Classical/Avant |
08:14 am | John Oliver: Ancient Heroes Suite: Sarabandas of Rumi | Alan Rinehart | Dreams Laid Down | Ravello | Classical/Avant |
08:19 am | Ligeti: Duo | Duo Gazzana | Ravel, Franck, Ligeti, Messiaen | ECM New Series | Classical/Avant |
08:22 am | Aida Petrovna Isakova: Sonata for Trumpet & Piano: lento, attacca | Iskander Akhmadullin & Natalia Bolshakova | Russian Trumpet Music | MSR Classics | Classical/Avant |
08:26 am | Partita No. 1 in B min.: sarabande | Thomas Bowes | J.S.Bach--Sei Solo | Navona | Classical/Avant |
08:37 am | Koncz/Satie: A New Satisfaction ( feat. Gymnopedie Nno. 1) | Ray Chen & Made in Berlin | The Golden Age | Decca | Classical/Avant |
08:41 am | Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs Op. 20: lento rubato | Florent Boffard | Bela Bartok--Racines | Mirare | Classical/Avant |
08:44 am | Now's the time: mvt. 2 | John Perrine & Ars Futura Ensemble | Greg D'Alessio--Chamber Music | Navona | Classical/Avant |
08:50 am | Nightfall | Alberto Giurioli | Alberto Giurioli-- 4 singles | self-released | Classical/Avant |
08:54 am | Jesper Koch: Jabberwocky | Hanzhi Wang | On the Path to H.C. Andersen | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
09:04 am | Septet Variations: Var. 2 & 3 | Karolos | Stephen Dodgson--Chamber Music with Harp & Guitar | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
09:09 am | Egberto Gismonti: Agua y vinho | Christoph Denoth | Tanguero | Signum Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:11 am | Daniel Baldwin: AWATOVI: Kiva | The Iowa Ensemble | Portraits in Music | MSR Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:13 am | Solo Violin Sonata: Tirsi | Peter Shepard Skaerved | Hans Werner Henze--Violin & Viola Works | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
09:19 am | Alec Wilder: Suite for flute, clarinet & piano: quarter notee= 84 | Scott/Garrison Duo & Rajung Yang | Rough Wind/Smooth Wind | Albany | Classical/Avant |
09:24 am | Trad.: Jasmine Flower/Beautiful Scenery of Wuxi | Quartet San Francisco | A QSF Journey | Reference Recordings | Classical/Avant |
09:27 am | TheSeasons Op. 37: October "Autumn Song" no. 10 | Natalya Shkoda | Tchaikovsky--the Seasons, Grand Sonata | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
09:35 am | Things We Trust In | Volkmar Zimmerman | Robert Jurjendal--Five Seasons | Albany | Classical/Avant |
09:40 am | Mykola Lysenko: Suite on Ukrainian Themes Op. 2: Sarabanda | Anna Shelest | Ukrainian Rhapsody | Sorel Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:45 am | Leo Weiner: Peregi Verbunk | Civitas Ensemble | Alla Zingarese | Cedille | Classical/Avant |
09:53 am | David T. Bridges: This Fragmented Old Man | Pedroia String Quartet | Quadrants Vol. 2 | Navona | Classical/Avant |
09:57 am | Daphnis et Chloe Suite for Piano: Danse grotesque de Dorcon | Indre Petrauskaite | Maurice Ravel--Piano Music | Toccata Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:04 am | Scenario | Martha Herr & Kyle Gann | Kyle Gann--Custer & Sitting Bull | New World | Classical/Avant |
10:07 am | Contrails | Tigue | Tigue--Strange Paradise | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
10:12 am | Smoke: III | New Music Detroit | Marc Mellits--Smoke | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:15 am | Gonzalo Macias: Le Depart | Edgardo Espinosa y Onix Ensemble | Codificaciones | Urtext | Classical/Avant |
10:19 am | Fools & Angels: Strawberries and Cream | Anne Hege et al. | Dmitri Tymoczko--Fools & Angels | New Focus Recordings | Classical/Avant |
10:23 am | Jennifer Higdon: American Canvas: O' Keefe | Dolce Suono Trio | American Canvas | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:34 am | Ravel: Sonata for violin & piano no. 2 in G maj. M.77: blues | Blake Pouliot & Hsin- I Huang | Ravel-Debussy--Sonatas | Analekta | Classical/Avant |
10:38 am | Karel Husa: Evocations de Slovakia: The Dance | Tasha Warren et al. | Black Lines | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
10:43 am | Sonatina in F maj.: allegro moderato | Katalin Ketersz et al. | Hans Gal--Chamber Music Vol. 3 | Toccata Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:47 am | Sid Robinovitch: Four Sephardic Songs: La Rosa | Duo Beija-Flor | Costas | Big Round | Classical/Avant |
10:51 am | Svetislav Bozic: Lyric of Athos | Marta Brankovich | Black Swan of Piano | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:03 am | ...(da infra) | Roberto Fabbriciani | Luca Lombardi--Music for Solo Flute | Kairos | Classical/Avant |
11:07 am | Fiddle Suite for Huqin & String Orchestra: Reciting | Wang Guowei & BMOP | Chen Yi--Concertos for String Instruments | BMOP/sound | Classical/Avant |
11:12 am | Andrea Tarrodi: The World of Henri Rousseau: The Dream | Marten Falk & Per Gross | Melancholy Dreams | dB Productions | Classical/Avant |
11:16 am | Henri Dutilleux: Sarabande et Cortege | Carmen Mainer Martin & Enrique Escartin Ara | Music for Bassoon & Piano | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:22 am | Jiuta | Yukimi Kambe et al. | David Loeb--Musica Transpacifica | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:27 am | Waende | Ceeys | Ceeys--Waende | Neue Meister | Classical/Avant |
11:33 am | Casa No.2 Tercer Piso | David Rosenmann-Taub | David Rosenmann-Taub--Primavera Sin Fin | MSR Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:39 am | Danny Clay: Broken Birds: mvts. 1 & 3 | Areon Flutes | No Era | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:45 am | Andy Francis: Serenity: chaconne-serenity | Rogue Two | Step Inside | Equilibrium | Classical/Avant |
11:50 am | Ned Rorem: Youth, Day, Old Age & Night | Lara Downes | for Lenny | Sony Classical | Classical/Avant |
11:55 am | Tine Surel Lange: Periferi | Jakob Bangso | Connect | Da Capo | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: