Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-24-2011 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
01:06 pm | Suite No. 1 Fingerstyle: Finger Estile | Albert Benoit | Paysage Hypothetique | Clearnote | Classical/Avant |
01:10 pm | Yvonne Desportes: Une fleur sur l'Etang: Le Fleur | Idit Shner & Yumiko Endo Schlaffer | Fissures: 20th Century Music for Saxopohone & Harp | Origin Classical | Classical/Avant |
01:14 pm | Libby Larsen: Snow-melting time | Meininger Trio | Voices of the Rainforest | Profil | Classical/Avant |
01:20 pm | Paul Lansky: Shameless Sarabande | David Starobin | New Music with Guitar Vol. 6 | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
01:23 pm | Sweet Air (excerpt) | (Untitled) All Stars | David lang--Music from the Film (Untitled) | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
01:27 pm | Soli | Florent Ghys | Florent Ghys: Baroque Tardif: Soli | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
01:32 pm | Syncrasy: Clunk | Paul Tucker | Neil Thornock--No Stopping, Standing or Parking | Navona | Classical/Avant |
01:38 pm | Ross Edwards: Marimba Dances: III | Evelyn Glennie | Light in Darkness | RCA Victor Red Seal | Classical/Avant |
01:40 pm | Gernot Wolfgang: Low Agenda | Matthias Kronsteiner et al. | Modified Music for Bassoon | Composers Concordance | Classical/Avant |
01:45 pm | Jimmy Page & Robert Plant: Kashmir | Maya Beiser, Bassam Saba,et al. | Provenance | Innova | Classical/Avant |
01:51 pm | Don Grolnick: Nothing Personal | Ebene Quartet | Fiction | Virgin Classics | Classical/Avant |
02:02 pm | La Scintilla, Mazurka sentimentale Op. 21 | laure Favre-Kahn | Louis Moreau Gottschalk | Transart Live | Classical/Avant |
02:05 pm | Janacek: Mladi: allegro | Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists | Dvorak, Janacek & Enescu | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
02:08 pm | Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite, Op. 56: Berceuse | Transcontinental Piano Duo | French Piano Four Hands with the Elegant Erard | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
02:12 pm | Suite 4: Variation 6 & 36 | Eliot Fisk | George Rochberg--Caprice Variations | Nimbus | Classical/Avant |
02:15 pm | Magnus Rosen: Slow Sea | Magnus Rosen & O Symphony Orchestra | Past Future | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
02:25 pm | Paquito d'Rivera: Wapango | Turtle Island String Quartet | Danzon | Koch International Classics | Classical/Avant |
02:31 pm | Humoresque | Muza Rubackyte | Ciurlionis--Piano Music Vol. 1 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
02:34 pm | Encounters: The Abstract Truth | Sara Parkins & Judith Farmer | Gernot Wolfgang--Short Stories | Albany | Classical/Avant |
02:38 pm | Prelude | So Percussion | Paul Lansky--Threads | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
02:42 pm | Gilson Peranzzetta: Cheio de graca | Duo Siqueira Lima | Um a Um | GHA Brasil | Classical/Avant |
02:45 pm | Matthew van Brink: Sonata for Alto Saxophone & Piano | Noah Getz & Andrew Simpson | Still Life | Albany | Classical/Avant |
02:50 pm | Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d'un lieu cher: melodie | Maxim Vengerov & Vag Papian | Phenomenal Vengerov! | EMI | Classical/Avant |
02:55 pm | Ernest Chausson: Concerto for Violin, piano & string quartet in D maj. Op. 21: Sicilienne | Alain & David Lefevre | Chausson & Mathieu | Analekta | Classical/Avant |
03:04 pm | Waltz from Richard III | Dino Saluzzi, Gidon Kremer & Andrei Pushkarev | Giya Kancheli--Themes from the Songbook | ECM | Classical/Avant |
03:06 pm | From a Travel Diary: Tripoli | Fragaria Vesca | Geirr Tveitt--From a Travel Diary | Simax Classics | Classical/Avant |
03:09 pm | Preludes Book I: No. 1 Promenade | Xiayin Wang | Richard Danielpour--The Enchanted Garden | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
03:14 pm | Irican | Gyan Riley | Stream of Gratitude | Tzadik | Classical/Avant |
03:18 pm | Matthew Levy: Three Miniatures: Song Without Words | Prism Quartet | Dedication | Innova | Classical/Avant |
03:21 pm | Mark Dancigers: Burst | Now Ensemble | Awake | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
03:27 pm | Alvin Curran: Strum City I, II, III: II | Seth Josel | The Stroke That Kills | New World | Classical/Avant |
03:32 pm | Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra: Intrada | Aalborg Symphony Orchestra | Anders Koppel-Concertos | DaCapo | Classical/Avant |
03:35 pm | Christoph Modersohn: BACH Waltz | Modersohn Saxophone Quartet | A Tribute to Bach | auris subtilis | Classical/Avant |
03:38 pm | Walter S. Hartley: Lyric Suite: Prelude | The Cross Town Trio | Music for the Cross Town Trio | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
03:42 pm | Franz Danzi: Quintet in D min. op. 68 no. 3: finale | Soni Ventorum Wind Qunitet | Danzi & Taffanel | Crystal | Classical/Avant |
03:45 pm | Italian Concerto in F maj.: Mvt 1 | Murray Perahia | Murray Perahia Plays Bach | Sony Classical | Classical/Avant |
03:49 pm | Song Without Words | Argenta Trio | The Piano Trios of Felix Mendelssohn | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
03:51 pm | Francisco Mignone: Modinha | Martin Merker & Anna Adamik | Seresta--Music from South America | Antes Edition | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: