Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=07-31-2012 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
01:03 am | Sinister Nostalgia | Patricia Julien Project | Still Light at Night | self-release | Jazz |
10:02 am | Water | Quadrat:sch Extended | Stubenmusic | col legno | Classical/Avant |
10:09 am | Short Suite fo a Prince: Tender Fox | Maya Le Roux | Maya Le Roux--Symphonic & Guitar | Sacem | Classical/Avant |
10:13 am | Ballad of Questions | Adam Rudolph & Ralph M. Jones | Merely a Traveler on the Cosmic Path | Meta | Classical/Avant |
10:15 am | Morningfieldsong | Callithumpian Consort | John Luther Adams--songbirdsongs | Mode | Classical/Avant |
10:19 am | Anon: Callinoe | Ronn McFarlane & William Simms | Two Lutes | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
10:21 am | Sonata Op. 25: lento | Duo Lapoli | Jonas Tamulionis--Selected Compositions for Guitars | Albany | Classical/Avant |
10:28 am | Augusta Gross: Dance of the Spirits | Bruce Levingston | Still Sound | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
10:33 am | Paul Lansky: Travel Diary: Leaving Home | Meehan/Perkins Duo | Travel Diary | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
10:38 am | Joseph Turrin: Statements: Deja Vu | Palisades Virtuosi | New American Masters Vol. 4 | Albany | Classical/Avant |
10:41 am | Hans Bakker: Duo for violin & clarinet: III | Vit Muzik & Ales Janacek | Slices | Navona | Classical/Avant |
10:43 am | Glinka-Balakirev: the Lark | Dmitry Paperno | Uncommon Encores | Cedille | Classical/Avant |
10:48 am | String Quartet No. 0 in E min. Op. 83: molto lento | Isasi Quartet | Andres Isasi--String Quartets Vol. 1 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
10:52 am | Quartet No. 2 Op. 87: lento | Schubert Ensemble | Dvorak--Piano Quintet/Piano Quartet | Chandos | Classical/Avant |
11:02 am | Sonata No. 1: Aria | Fedor Amosov & Alexey Kurbatov | Jean-Baptiste Breval--six Sonatas Op. 12 | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:05 am | Geraldo Ribeiro: Inflexao modinheira | Duo Siqueira Lima | Um a Um | GHA | Classical/Avant |
11:08 am | Octet | Charis-Ensemble | Jean Francaix--Chamber Music | MDG | Classical/Avant |
11:13 am | Little Trio | Andrew Sparling, Robin Michael & Rob Keeley | Rob Keeley--Songs, Chimes and Dances | NMC | Classical/Avant |
11:20 am | Four to Go: Caught in Time | Alberto Almarza et al. | David Keberle--Caught in Time | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:24 am | Jack Body: Three Transcriptions: Long Gi Yi | New Zealand String Quartet | Notes from a Journey | atoll | Classical/Avant |
11:26 am | Guillermo Lago: Ciudades: Sarajevo | Amstel Quartet | Amstel Tracks NOW! | Challenge Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:33 am | Mini-Miniatures: V | Pablo Amoros | Leonardo Balada--Piano Music | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
11:35 am | Arr; Yashiro: Sakura Sakura | Wissam Boustany, Gabriella Dall'Olio | Wandering Winds | Nimbus Alliance | Classical/Avant |
11:42 am | Evan Ziporyn: Shadowbang: Angkat | Bang on a Can Allstars | Big Beautiful Dark and Scary | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
11:45 am | Riverbi di mare | Giovanni Caruso | Guitarmosaics | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:50 am | Trad.: Polonaise (Sweden) | Ensemble Galilei | A Change of Worlds | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
11:52 am | George Butterworth: English Idyll No. 2 | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Made in Britain | Avie | Classical/Avant |
12:01 pm | Waffle House | Aaron Roche | ! Blur My Eyes | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
12:03 pm | Graham Lynch: Milonga Azure | Lara James, Pavao String Quartet & Will Todd Trio | The Glittering Plain | Signum Classics | Classical/Avant |
12:09 pm | Swelter: Mvt III | Build | Place | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
12:15 pm | Cha-Cha with Refrain | Ben Capps, Moran Katz & Andrew Violette | Andrew Violette--Sonatas for Cello & Clarinet | Innova | Classical/Avant |
12:19 pm | Denis Gougeon: En accordeon | Nouvel Ensemble Moderne | Bouliane, Gougeon, Rea | ATMA Classique | Classical/Avant |
12:23 pm | String Sextet in D #: adagio | Doric String Quartet | Korngold--String Sextet, Piano Quintet | Chandos | Classical/Avant |
12:37 pm | Dorothy Rudd Moore: Night Fantasy: largo | Marcus Eley & Lucerne DeSa | But Not Forgotten | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
12:42 pm | "Among the Gentle Valley" in A min. | Tatiana Loguinova | Mikhail Glinka--Treasures for the Pianoforte | Phaedra | Classical/Avant |
12:47 pm | Quartet with piano & strings: slow & passionate | Trio Hochelaga | Guillaume Lekeu--Trio & Quartet with Piano | ATMA Classique | Classical/Avant |
12:51 pm | Handel: Air & Variations: "the Harmonious Blacksmith "Suite No. 5 in E # | Smaro Gregoriadou | Reinventing Guitar II | Delos | Classical/Avant |
01:09 pm | Oozing | Greg Baker | Greg Baker--Subversion | Composers Concordance | Classical/Avant |
01:12 pm | Black Box | Ronnie Montrose | The Speed of Sound | self-release | Blues |
01:17 pm | 12 STeps to Hell | Jazz Punks | Smash Ups | Foam @the Mouth | Jazz |
01:22 pm | Traveling Song | Quantic & Alice Russell | Quantic & Alice Russel with Combo Barbaro | Tru Thoughts | International |
01:29 pm | OCDC | Get the Blessing | OCDC | Naim | Jazz |
01:34 pm | Italian Band from BBQ | Calibro 35 | Any Resemblance to Real Persons or Actual Facts is Purely Coincidental | NuBlu | Rock |
01:36 pm | Burning Bush | Tuff Lion | Ten Strings | I Grade | Reggae |
01:39 pm | Flaximus | Brownout | Oozy | Nat Geo | International |
01:43 pm | Sunshine in Morning | Toussaint | Black Gold | I Grade | Reggae |
01:47 pm | Dhow Countries | Taj Mahal & Culture Musical Club of Zanzibar | Putumayo Presents African Blues | Putumayo | International |
01:56 pm | Regards | Manuel Valera | New Cuban Express | Mavo | Jazz |
02:04 pm | I Wonder Who | Rory Gallagher | Irish Tour | Eagle Records | Blues |
02:10 pm | Midnight Lightning | Jimi Hendrix | South Saturn Delta | Experience Hendrix/Legacy | Rock |
02:14 pm | Nervis | Trombone Shorty & Cyril & Ivan Neville | For True | Verve | Jazz |
02:17 pm | Diablo Rojo | Rodrigo, Gabriela & Cuba | Area 52 | ATO | International |
02:22 pm | Hellfire | Joe Louis Walker | Hellfire | Alligator | Blues |
02:29 pm | Loose Cartilage | The Black Seeds | Dust and Dirt | Easy Star | Reggae |
02:33 pm | Mamaye | Novalima | Karimba | ESL | International |
02:37 pm | It's Not Easy | The Itals | Let Dem Talk | Itals Music | Reggae |
02:41 pm | TETO (Strut) | Congo Sanchez & ikebe Shakedown | Congo Sanchez Vol. 1 | ESL | International |
02:46 pm | Just Lovin' | Sao Paolo Underground | Tres Cabecas Loucuras | Cuneiform | Jazz |
02:52 pm | Dirty Money | Antibalas | Dirty Money EP | Daptone | International |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: