Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=06-19-2012 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
10:02 am | McLaughlin: Open Country Joy | Matt Haimovitz, Uccello & John McLaughlin | Meeting of the Spirits | Oxingale | Classical/Avant |
10:09 am | Stockhausen: Knabenduett | Michael Duke | Duo Sax | Saxophone Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:13 am | Arctic Dreams: Polar Night | North Texas Wind Symphony & Univ. of North Texas A Cappella Choir | Michael Colgrass--Composer's Collection | GIA | Classical/Avant |
10:16 am | Bird of Paradise | Lydia Kavina | Mark N. Grant--Inching Through the Sunsplendid Dust | Albany | Classical/Avant |
10:24 am | Mozart: Duet for 2 Violins (Piano Sonata in A maj.): andantino grazioso | Tom Collier | Tom Collier Plays Haydn, Mozart, Telemann & Others | Origin Classical | Classical/Avant |
10:27 am | Milhaud: Scaramouche: Modere | Hayrapet Arakelyan & Jang Eun Bae | French Connection | Ars Produktion | Classical/Avant |
10:33 am | Gilardo Gilardi: Cantares de mi cantar: Endecha | Mirian Conti | Nostalgias Argentinas | Steinway & Sons | Classical/Avant |
10:37 am | Ryuichi Sakamoto: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence | Aquarelle Guitar Quartet | Final Cut | Chandos | Classical/Avant |
10:42 am | Voyage | Shozan Tanabe et al. | Marty Regan--Magic Mirror | Navona | Classical/Avant |
10:46 am | Apeainen | Kardemimmit | Introducing Kardemimmit | World Music Network | International |
10:50 am | Pat Methany: In Her Family | Santa Fe Guitar Quartet | Journeys | Soundways | Classical/Avant |
10:53 am | Weightless | Icebrekaer & BJ Cole | Brian Eno--Apollo | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
11:03 am | Serenade No. 4, Op. 51: andante sostenuto | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Robert Fuchs--Serenades Nos, 3, 4 & 5 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
11:07 am | Divertissement for bassoon & string quartet: lento | Charis-Ensemble | Jean Francaix--Chamber Music | MDG | Classical/Avant |
11:10 am | Sunbin Kim: Whirlwind | Palisades Virtuosi | New American Masters Vol. 4 | Albany | Classical/Avant |
11:15 am | Etude de Sonorite | Jean Dube | Jehan Alain--Works for Piano | Syrius | Classical/Avant |
11:17 am | Kent Kennan: Night Soliloquy | Aletheia Duo | Song of the Black Swan | Albany | Classical/Avant |
11:21 am | Margaret Griebling-Haigh: Bocadillos Floridianos: Bajamar, los que mueren a la Playa | Mary Ashley Barrett et al. | Falling Still--Music for Oboe by Women Composers | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:27 am | First Interlude | Cedric Pescia | John Cage--Sonatas & Interludes | Aeon | Classical/Avant |
11:35 am | Paul Lansky--Travel Diary: Lost in Philly | Meehan/Perkins Duo | Travel Diary | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
11:38 am | Prelude | Christopher Williams et al. | Gregory Spears--Requiem | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
11:42 am | Eric McIntyre: Secondary Impressions: Invertible Introspection | James Romain, Nicholas Roth & Mark Engebretson | Howl | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:47 am | Jeux Deux: freely lyrical | Michael Chertock & Odense Symphony Orchestra | Todd Machover...but not simpler | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
11:54 am | Ernest John Moeran: Irish Love Song | Paul Guinery | Delius and His Circle | Stone | Classical/Avant |
12:00 pm | Stephen Hartke: Percolative Processes | Univ. of Houston Percussion Ensemble | Everywhere Entangled | Albany | Classical/Avant |
12:01 pm | Piazzolla: Tango Suite: Tango No. 3 | Lieske Spindler Guitars | Bottom's Dream | Challenge Classics | Classical/Avant |
12:08 pm | Gyorgy Ligeti: Six Bagatelles: No. 2, rubato | Mobilis Saxophone Quartet | Mobilis Saxophone Quartet | Gramola | Classical/Avant |
12:11 pm | Half the Truth About the Universe | Jonas Augustsson | Martin Q. Larsson--Wind Music | SFZ | Classical/Avant |
12:15 pm | Islanded in a Stream of Stars | contemporaneous | Dylan Mattingly--Stream of Stars | Innova | Classical/Avant |
12:24 pm | Ryan Brown: Four Pieces for Solo Piano: Cellar Door | Michael Mizrahi | The Bright Motion | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
12:27 pm | David Leisner: Three James Tate Songs: Poem | David Starobin & Patrick Mason | Crazy Jane | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
12:33 pm | The Bells | Sten Lassmann | Heino Eller--Complete Piano Music Vol. 1 | Toccata Classics | Classical/Avant |
12:38 pm | Dirk Brosse: Suite for bass clarinet & piano: Soledad | Jan Guns & Anastasia Koszushko | Flowers for the Bass Clarinet | Phaedra | Classical/Avant |
12:43 pm | Shades of December | Nick Vasallo | Vasallo--Monuments Emerge | Innova | Classical/Avant |
12:46 pm | Alex Shapiro: Intermezzo | Jenni Olson & Marcia Dickstein | The Dreams of Birds | Delos | Classical/Avant |
12:50 pm | Philip Glass: Company: I | The Knights | A Second of Silence | Ancalagon | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: