Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=05-09-2017 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
08:36 am | Bugi Wugi | Ivan Ilic | Fernando Benadon--delight/delirium | New Focus Recordings | Classical/Avant |
08:43 am | Living in Light: Buried Love | Margot Rood & Patrick OWen | Heather Gilligan--Living in Light | Albany | Classical/Avant |
08:48 am | Henk Badings: Quintet No. 4: molto adagio | Powers Woodwind Quintet | Hidden Gems | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
08:54 am | Rob Fokkens: Five Miniatures | Renee Reznek | From My Beloved Country | Prima Facie | Classical/Avant |
09:05 am | Liszt: Un suspiro | Ieuan Jones | Liszt of the Harp | Claudio | Classical/Avant |
09:10 am | Dana Wilson: A Thousand Whirling Dreams: to break this shadow... | The Waldland Ensemble | American Voices | MSR Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:15 am | Mompou: Suite Compostelana: Cuna | Stephen Mattingly | Passages | Soundset Recordings | Classical/Avant |
09:18 am | Larysa Kuzmenko: Suite of Dances: Melancholy Waltz | Susan Hoeppner & Lydia Wong | Canadian Flute Masterpieces | ATMA Classique | Classical/Avant |
09:21 am | String Quartet No.1 Op. 2: adagio | Amar Quartet | Paul Hindemith--String Quartets 1-7 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
09:25 am | Jade | Zhen Chen & Jiaju Shen | Zhen Chen--Ergo | Navona | Classical/Avant |
09:34 am | Daniel Schnyder: Sonata for Clarinet & Piano: mvt 1 | Francois Benda & Sebastien Benda | Kind of Jazz | Genuin | Classical/Avant |
09:38 am | Steven Stucky: Four Postcards: vivo | Brian Zator & Baylor Woodwind Quintet | Zoomorphs | Equilibrium | Classical/Avant |
09:43 am | Fyodor Druzhinin: Sinfonia a Due: moderato | Peter Mallinson & Matthias Wiesner | Music for Two Violas | Meridian | Classical/Avant |
09:47 am | Ida Gotkovsky: Variations Pathetiques: lento, rubato | Cory Barnfield & Krista Wallace-Boaz | Out Of This World | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
09:53 am | Quartet No. 7 Back Home Op. 241: andante | The Moravian Quartet | Michael G. Cunningham--An Arc of Quartets | Navona | Classical/Avant |
09:57 am | Derek Bermel: Twin Trio: Share | Scott/Garrison Duo | Chimera | Albany | Classical/Avant |
10:06 am | Etudes for Cimbalom | Nicholas Tolle | Juri Seo--Mostly Piano | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:10 am | Baumbausch: Ellipses | Santa Cruz Contemporary Gamelan | Wayne Vitale & Brian Baumbusch--Mikrokosma | New World | Classical/Avant |
10:14 am | Athar Kurd Hijaz--Rafah | The Secret Quartet | John King--Free Palestine | New World | Classical/Avant |
10:17 am | Family Sing-A-long & Game Night | The Living Earth Show Presents | The Living Earth Show Presents-- Dance Music | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
10:21 am | Drshti | Nicholas Chase & Robin Lorentz | Nicholas Chase--Bhajan | Cold Blue Music | Classical/Avant |
10:25 am | George Lewis: Spinner | Mariel Roberts et al. | Cartography | New Focus Recordings | Classical/Avant |
10:34 am | #71 Chase | Amy Briggs | David Rakowski--Etudes Vol. 4 | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
10:38 am | Scarlatti/Sciarrino: Canzoniere da Scarlatti: mvt. 6 | Milano Saxophone Quartet | Musica Ficta | Ars Produktion | Classical/Avant |
10:41 am | Esquisses :memoires de... | Eileen Hutchens | Ruth Lomon--Shadowing | Navona | Classical/Avant |
10:45 am | Piano Trio No. 1: tarantella | Gregory Fulkerson et al. | Richard Wernick--Concerto for Cello and Ten Players | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
10:51 am | Ubi Sunt & Biding Time | Ralph Towner | Ralph Towner-- My Foolish Heart | ECM | Classical/Avant |
10:54 am | Jurgen Hip | Ives Ensemble | Laurence Crane--6 Trios | Nimbus Alliance | Classical/Avant |
11:03 am | Pandolfo/Volta: Impassibile infiammato | Andrea Pandolfo et al. | Kind of Satie | Glossa | Classical/Avant |
11:11 am | Weinberg: Sonata for clarinet & piano Op. 28: allegretto (arr. for viola) | Yuri Gandelsman & Janna Gandelsman | Russian Giants | Blue Griffin Recording | Classical/Avant |
11:18 am | Jim McGrath: Serenade for Clarinet & Wind Ensemble | Winds of the Scarborough Phil. Orch. | Canadian Panorama | Cambria | Classical/Avant |
11:23 am | Written on the Sky II | Jeroen Van Veen | Max Richter--Solo Piano Music | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:31 am | David Biedenbender: Refraction: mvt. 2 | Akropolis Reed Quintet | The Space Between Us | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:35 am | Faure: Piano Trio in D min. Op. 120: allegro | The Boston Trio | Elegy & Blues | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:41 am | Stephen Lias: River Runner: The Sentinel | Deb Scott & Ron Petti | Playing Favorites | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:45 am | Stolen Moments: sultry | Sarah Bob & BMOP | David Rakowski--Stolen Moments | BMOP/sound | Classical/Avant |
11:51 am | Marc Mellits: Mara's Lullaby | Nathan Jorgensen et al. | A Miraculous Tale: mixed music for percussion & saxophone | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: