Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=03-28-2017 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
09:02 am | Sergiu Natra: Pour Nicanor: larghetto | Rachel Talitman et al. | In the Light of Ravel | Harp & Co. | Classical/Avant |
09:09 am | The Fifth Century: Mvt III: Infinity of Space is like a painter's table | Prism Quartet & The Crossing | Gavin Bryars--The Fifth Century | ECM New Series | Classical/Avant |
09:12 am | Sonatina for Clarinet & Piano: mvt 2 | Fraser Langton & james Willshire | Rory Boyle--Music for Clarinet | Delphian | Classical/Avant |
09:16 am | Giovanni Sollima: Alone | Paola Furetta | Cello Style | Bongiovanni | Classical/Avant |
09:22 am | Three Pieces for Flute & Piano: A Poem | Francesco & Stefano Parrino | Leo Ornstein--Complete Violin Sonatas | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:27 am | Mompou: Suite Compostelana: Muineira | Stephen Mattingly | Passages | Soundset Recordings | Classical/Avant |
09:34 am | Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B Ffl min. op. 23: andantino semplice | Beatrice Rana & Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Prokofiev & Tchaikovsky--PIano Concertos | Warner Classics | Classical/Avant |
09:39 am | Peteris Vasks: Music for a Summer Evening | Piet Koornhof & Thomas Hecht | Baltic & Beyond | Delos | Classical/Avant |
09:45 am | Steven Stucky: Four Postcards: elegy | Brian Zator & Baylor Woodwind Quintet | Zoomorphs | Equilibrium | Classical/Avant |
09:51 am | Lei Jiang: The image of divertimento | Pascal Gallet | A Road to Europe--Modern Chinese Chamber Music | Maguelone | Classical/Avant |
09:53 am | Debussy: Syrinx | Dionne Jackson | Parisian inspirations | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
09:57 am | Pelle Gudmundsen- Holmgren: Ad Cor: Joy | The Crossing | Seven Responses | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:07 am | Bypassing the Ogre | Peter Evans | Ross Feller--X/Winds | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:09 am | Ecstatic Descent (beginning 7 mins in) | Erik Griswold | Erik Griswold--Ecstatic Descent | Cold Blue Music | Classical/Avant |
10:13 am | Of Grasp and Knowing | Kevin Kastning | Kevin Kastning--A Connection of Secrets | greydisc | Classical/Avant |
10:17 am | Chiel Meijering: Uppercut: mvt 2 | Roberto Genova & Charlie Bo Meijering | Carosello di Fantasie | Stradivarius | Classical/Avant |
10:21 am | Ingram Marshall: Bright Kingdoms for Orchestra & Tape | Bowling Green Philharmonia | New Music from Bowling Green Vol. 7 | Albany | Classical/Avant |
10:24 am | Juhani Nuorvala: Five Pieces: mvt III | Mikael Helasvuo & Heikki Nikula | Nuorvala 7.13 | Alba | Classical/Avant |
10:26 am | Antonio Flores Castro: Xochitl | Onix Ensemble | Ideogramas | Urtext | Classical/Avant |
10:36 am | Var. XVI | Beatrice Rana | Bach Goldberg Variations | Warner Classics | Classical/Avant |
10:39 am | Family Tryptich for Sax Alone: Ballade for John & Samantha | Griffin Campbell | Dinos Constantinides--Preview of Carnegie Hall Concert III | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
10:42 am | Shadowing Piano Quartet: los angelos timidos | Eileen Hutchens et al. | Ruth Lomon--Shadowing | Navona | Classical/Avant |
10:47 am | Symphony No. 8: andantino allegro | St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra | Boris Tischenko--Symphony No. 8 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
10:53 am | Anton Arensky: Trio No. 1 in D. min. Op. 32: Scherzo | The Boston Trio | Elegy and Blues | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:04 am | Six Miniatures for the Sea: Seadrift | Joshua & Jennifer McGuire | Kevin G. Slayton--Sursum | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:06 am | Segah, Double Concerto for Persian Ney: prelude | Khosrow Soltani et al | Reza Vali--The Ancient Call | Albany | Classical/Avant |
11:12 am | Reinhold Gliere: prelude, op. 32 | Wies de Boeve & Tomoko Takahashi | Double Bass | Genuin | Classical/Avant |
11:15 am | Miguel del Aguila: Submerged | Hat Trick | Garden of Joys and Sorrows | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
11:18 am | Jakub Ciupinski: Morning Tale: Awakening | Vicky Chow | Aorta | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
11:20 am | David Lang; almost all the time | Jasper String Quartet | Unbound | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
11:23 am | Allan Crossman: Florebius: romance | Eusebius Duo | Between the Echoes | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:34 am | Var. XXIV | Beatrice Rana | Bach Goldberg Variations | Warner Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:36 am | Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances: mvt 6 | Todd Levy & Jeannie Yu | Rhapsodie | Avie | Classical/Avant |
11:38 am | Madrigal | Oliver Gledhill & Tadashi Imai | W.H. Squire--Miniatures for Cello and Piano | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
11:40 am | Mikrokosma: Dance | The Lightbulb Ensemble | Wayne Vitale & Brian Baumbusch--Mikrokosma | New World | Classical/Avant |
11:44 am | R. Djawadi: Winterfell (Game of Thrones) | Angele Dubeau & La Pieta | Silence on Joue Prise 2 | Analekta | Classical/Avant |
11:52 am | Chamber Symphony No. 4 Op. 153: andantino | Kremerata Baltica | Mieczyslav Weinberg--Chamber Symphonies | ECM New Series | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: