Show name | The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa |
Show DJs | Laima |
Show info | Classical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde |
Show link | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366 |
Playlist RSS | http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-15-2013 |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
09:02 am | Marcel Tournier: Vers la source dans le bois | Yumiko Endo Schlaffer | Rhapsodie | Origin Classical | Classical/Avant |
09:06 am | Trois Nocturnes: Nuages | Alexei Lubimov | Debussy--Preludes | ECM New Series | Classical/Avant |
09:10 am | Eight Ouds: IV | Alex Lubet | Spectral Blues | Ravello | Classical/Avant |
09:15 am | Flauta Carioca: Bossa Nova | Sarah Brady & Boston Modern Orchestra Project | Thomas Oboe Lee--Six Concertos | BMOP | Classical/Avant |
09:20 am | Dan Welcher: Concerto da camera: calmo | Leonard Sharrow & Crystal Chamber Orchestra | A Harvest of 20th Century Bassoon Music | Crystal | Classical/Avant |
09:33 am | Music for Flute, Strings & Wood Blocks: Mvt I | Jessi Rosinski et al. | James Bolle--Late Works | Albany | Classical/Avant |
09:36 am | Loss | Kim Halliday | Birdsong in Mist | Ravello | Classical/Avant |
09:40 am | Green | Apollo Saxophone Orchestra | Barbara Thompson--Perpetual Motion | Nimbus Alliance | Classical/Avant |
09:47 am | Six Fantasies: Remembrance | Jospeh Banowetz | Karl Weigl--Isle of the Dead | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
09:51 am | Catharina Pratten: Twilight | Ulrich Wedemeier | Velvet Touch | Musicaphon | Classical/Avant |
09:54 am | Alan Rawsthorne: Theme & Variations: notturno | Retorica | English Violin Duos | NMC | Classical/Avant |
09:57 am | Piano Trio in E fl.#: andantino ed innocentemente | Kungsbacka Piano Trio | Hadyn--Piano Trios Nos. 27-30 | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
10:07 am | Amy Beach: Theme & Variations Op. 80: Var. 1: l'istesso tempo | Carol Wincenc & Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival | American Flute Quintets | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
10:10 am | Rodgers & Hammerstein: Carousel Waltz | Jenny Lin | Get Happy | Steinway & Sons | Classical/Avant |
10:16 am | Ysaye: Sonata No. 2 Op. 27: Danse des Ombres: Sarabande | Jennifer Koh | Bach & Beyond Part I | Cedille | Classical/Avant |
10:20 am | Kurt Weill: Concerto for Violin & Wind Orchestra Op. 12: cadenza | Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players | Weill, Ibert, Berg | Sono Luminus | Classical/Avant |
10:24 am | Debussy: Sonata No. 1 for violin & piano: serenade | Winona Zelenka & Connie Shih | Connections | Marquis | Classical/Avant |
10:31 am | Leo Brouwer--Cuban Landscape with Rain | LAGQ | sampler--UVM Lane series Feb 8 2012 | down load | Classical/Avant |
10:37 am | Strangers All Along | So Percussion | So Percussion & Greg McMurray--Where (we) Live | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
10:43 am | Armando Bayolo: Mix Tape: Turn Around | Jeffrey Weisner | Neomonology | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:46 am | First Interlude | Cedric Pescia | John Cage--Sonatas & Interludes | Aeon | Classical/Avant |
10:49 am | Kaleideskop III | Glass Farm Ensemble | Yvonne Troxler--Brouhaha | Innova | Classical/Avant |
10:52 am | Reservoir | Lisa Moore | Donnacha Dennehy--Stainless Staining | Cantaloupe | Classical/Avant |
10:56 am | now (more near ourselves than we) | Tin Hat Trio | the rain is a handsome animal | New Amsterdam | Classical/Avant |
11:04 am | Douglas O' Grady: Moe's Bit o' Blues: It Ain't Easy Bein' Moe | Maureen Horgan | Moe's Bit O' Blues | Centaur | Classical/Avant |
11:08 am | Steve Reich: Nagoya Marimbas | Smoke & Mirrors Percussion Ensemble | Smoke & Mirrors Percussion Ensemble | Yarlung | Classical/Avant |
11:13 am | Chen Yi: Dragon Rhyme: mysteriously | Harrt School Wind Ensemble | Dragon Rhyme | Naxos | Classical/Avant |
11:20 am | Looped Trip | Left Coast Chamber Ensemble | One--Chamber Music of Kurt Rohde | Innova | Classical/Avant |
11:24 am | Desert Passage | Martin Robertson et al. | Anthony Phillips & Andrew Skeet--Seventh Heaven | VoicePrint | Classical/Avant |
11:30 am | Tundra | Odense Symphony Orchestra | Poul Ruders--Offred Suite, Tundra | Bridge | Classical/Avant |
11:35 am | Michael John Fink: Prelude to Alone | Michael John Fink, Brian Walsh & Alex Iles | Cold Blue Two | Cold Blue Music | Classical/Avant |
11:38 am | Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Batuque | Orquesta Sinfonica de Venezuela | Latin American Classics | Brilliant Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:42 am | Willson Osborne: Rhapsody for clarinet | Sean Osborn | Bits & Pieces | Albany | Classical/Avant |
11:47 am | Frank Reinshagen: the invitation | Tetraphonics | The Invitation: Saxophone Quartets of the 20th Century | Cybele | Classical/Avant |
11:52 am | 5 Little Pieces: No. 1: molto moderato | Jospeh Spooner & David Owen Norris | Percy Sherwood--Complete Works for Cello & Piano | Toccata Classics | Classical/Avant |
11:55 am | Evans House: quarter note = 120 | Elizabeth McNutt | Messenger & Other Works by Jeffrey Stadelman | Navona | Classical/Avant |
11:58 am | Andante | James Ehnes & Andrew Armstrong | Bela Bartok--Works for Violin & Piano Vol. 1 | Chandos | Classical/Avant |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: