Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 11-07-2017

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 11-07-2017, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=11-07-2017
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
08:52 am Julius Zellner: String Trio in C min. op. 36: larghetto Concordia String Trio Viennese String Trios Centaur Classical/Avant
08:55 am Nabucco Alan Reinhart J.K. Mertz--Verdi's Guitar Ravello Classical/Avant
09:03 am Nocturne No. 1: largo Luigi Magistrelli & Elena Gorna Giovanni Francesco Giuliani--Nocturnes for Clarinet and Harp Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
09:07 am Henry Cowell: Three Irish Legends: the hero sun Youmee Kim Journey to America Centaur Classical/Avant
09:10 am Peter Schickele: Summer Serenade: Dreams David Muller & Rose Chen Mille Morte Crystal Classical/Avant
09:15 am Laura Vega: El Hombre que plantaba arboles... Adam Levin 21st Century Spanish Guitar Vol. 3 Naxos Classical/Avant
09:20 am Szymon Laks: String Quartet No. 3: poco lento, sostenuto Dover Quartet Voices of Defiance Cedille Classical/Avant
09:31 am Processional Stefano Battaglia Stefano Battaglia--Pelagos ECM Classical/Avant
09:36 am Radames Gnattali: Cocando a Sax Dale Underwood & Orquestra Sinfonica Paulista Brazilian Sax Albany Classical/Avant
09:41 am Sonata No. 1 Op. 63: scherzo Duo Perfetto Nikolai Kapustin-- Complete Works for Cello & Piano Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
09:45 am Javier Farias: Andean Suite: Yawar Fiesta Apollo Chamber Players Ancestral Voices Navona Classical/Avant
09:50 am Cesar Guerra-Peixe: Melopeias #1 Danilo Mezzadri Epigrams Blue Griffin Recordings Classical/Avant
09:56 am Ernesto Lecuona: Danzas Afro-cubanas: mvt 1 (excerpt) Yamile Cruz Montero PIano Cubano Grand Piano Classical/Avant
10:05 am Nico Muhly: Comfortable Cruising Altitude Bang on a Can All Stars More Field Recordings Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:10 am Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint III. Slow Trevor Babb Trevor Babb--Warmth Innova Classical/Avant
10:13 am A letter to the Moon: mvt II SPLICE Ensemble Christopher Biggs--Decade Zero Ravello Classical/Avant
10:16 am Daniel Rhode: daily limits lie Grand Valley State Univ. New Music Ensemble Return Innova Classical/Avant
10:19 am Thorn Molly Barth David Lang--Thorn Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:22 am Doublings for double bass Just Strings Tom Johnson--Plucking Microfest Records Classical/Avant
10:26 am Suite No. 9 Ttai: I Rossella Spinosa Giacinto Scelsi--Piano Works Tactus Classical/Avant
10:36 am Federico Garcia Lorca: Canciones Espanolas Antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVIII Isabel Leonard & Sharon Isbin Alma Espanola Bridge Classical/Avant
10:38 am Three Movements: mvt 1 Tom Lessel et al. Colin Riley--Shenanigans NMC Classical/Avant
10:44 am Gustav Holst: Venus Takaaki Otomo et al. Takaaki Otomo--New Kid in Town Albany Classical/Avant
10:49 am Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, horn and piano: burlesco Antal Moizer et al. Kalevi Aho--Concerto for Soprano Sax BIS Classical/Avant
10:54 am Richard Rodney Bennet: Sonata for Cello & Piano: allegretto leggiero Alexander Baillie & John Thwaites The British Cello Somm Classical/Avant
11:03 am Piano Concerto: coupling Solungga Liu & Univ. of Minn. Wind Ensemble Gregory Mertl--Afterglow of a Kiss Bridge Classical/Avant
11:08 am Serenade for Violoncello & Harp Ovidiu Marinsecu & Rita Costanzi Michael Kurek--The Sea Knows Navona Classical/Avant
11:14 am Ralph Towner: Tale of Saverio Jose Fernandez Bardesio Americas Hanssler Classic Classical/Avant
11:18 am Suite for Woodwind Quintet: intro + moderato Nicholas Fitton et al. Scott Pender--Music for Woodwinds Navona Classical/Avant
11:23 am Impromptu VI Leif Ove Andsnes Sibelius Sony Classical Classical/Avant
11:33 am Zwei Duette for clarinet and violin Davide Bandieri & Alexander Grytsayenko Paul Hindemith --Complete Chamber Music for Clarinet Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
11:38 am Song Circle: The God & Goddess of Carrots Maria Jette et al. Eric Stokes--The Lyrical Pickpocket Innova Classical/Avant
11:41 am Act I Super Terram: The Cowboy Steven Mackey & Jason Treuting Steven Mackey & Jason Treuting--Orpheus Rising New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
11:45 am Scott Steele: Su counterpoint for clarinet, perc. & zheng Jun Qian, Scott Steele et al. West Meets East Albany Classical/Avant
11:53 am Ellington Fantasy: mvt 2 The Lark Quartet Paul Chihara--Take the A Train Bridge Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/