Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 09-28-2010

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 09-28-2010, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=09-28-2010
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
07:03 am The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Primavera Cavatina Duo Cavatina Duo Plays Astor Piazzolla Bridge Classical/Avant
07:06 am Debussy: En blanc et noir: Lent. Sombre Ursula Oppens & Jerome Lowenthal Debussy and Messiaen Cedille Classical/Avant
07:14 am Barcarolles No.1 in A min. Delphine Bardin Gabriel Faure--Barcarolles Alpha Classical/Avant
07:18 am Debussy: Syrinx Eric Aubier & Pascal Gallet Balade Impressionniste Indesens Classical/Avant
07:21 am Satie: Gnossienne No. 1 Pascal Roge Crystal Dream Triton Classical/Avant
07:26 am Frederic Devreese: Mobile Marc Grauwels & Sarah Mouradoglou Music For Flute and Percussion 2 Naxos Classical/Avant
07:31 am String Quartet No.3 'Mishima' Carducci Quartet Philip Glass--String Quartets No.s 1-4 Naxos Classical/Avant
07:38 am Stephen Andrew Taylor: Achoo Lullaby Jonathan Keeble & Ann Yeung Voyage-- American Works for Flute & Harp Albany Classical/Avant
07:42 am Water So Percussion Treasure State Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
07:47 am The Color of Rain William Brittelle Television Landscape New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
07:54 am Pu ert Jordin Olafur Arnalds And They Have Escaped the Weight of Darkness Erased Tapes Classical/Avant
08:02 am Every Day I Have the Blues Kleeman & Stannard Live Performances from Obscure and Popular Places Howing Frog Blues
08:06 am Backstroke Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters Spread the Love Stone Plain Records Blues
08:09 am Ahimana Tinariwen Aman Iman World Village Records International
08:14 am Don't Miss Me The Derek Trucks Band Roadsongs Sony Blues
08:20 am Holographic Universe Thievery Corporation It Takes a Thief ESL RPM
08:23 am Lotus Flower Souljazz Orchestra Rising Sun Strut International
08:34 am Tuno Rick Davis and Jazzismo Salsa Strut Musicians Showcase Jazz
08:38 am It Takes a Muscle MIA Maya XL Records Rock
08:41 am AM/FM !!! Strange Weather, Isn't It? Warp RPM
08:46 am Through Being Cool Devo New Traditionalists Warenr Brothers RPM
08:49 am Walk With Me Neil Young LeNoise Reprise Rock
08:54 am Every Dog Has Its Day Roomful of Blues Raisin' A Ruckus Alligator Blues
09:01 am Heaven Ebo Taylor Afro Tropical Soundz Vol. 1 Soundway International
09:06 am Raja Haje Budos Band Budos Band III Daptone International
09:11 am Big Apple Boogaloo Brooklyn Funk Essentials Putumayo Presents Latin Party Putumayo International
09:14 am Think Twice 4Hero Remix, Danay & Carina Havana Cultura Remixed Brownswood International
09:22 am Tango Square Gotan Project Tango 3.0 XL Recordings International
09:25 am Pampa Blues Denis Plante Tango Reale AtmaClassique Classical/Avant
09:34 am Bireli Legrene: Made in France Aquarelle Guitar Quartet Dances Chando Classical/Avant
09:38 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: O Canto do Cisne Negro Barbara Westphal & Christian Ruvolo Brazilian Music for Viola and Piano Centaur Classical/Avant
09:41 am Suite for the Young Cellist: Latin Serenade Wesley Baldwin & Kevin Class Alan Shulman--Works for Cello Albany Classical/Avant
09:43 am Marimba Estudio Drumming--Grupo de Percussao Jesus Rueda--Pocket Paradise Anemos Classical/Avant
09:47 am Late Autumn Moods & Images: I Voglar, Ives, & Dossin David S. Bernstein--Late Autumn Moods and Images NPM Classical/Avant
09:49 am Miniature I Karl Berger Strangely Familiar Tzadik Classical/Avant
09:52 am Joe Duddell: Tree Carving: with feeling but flowing Endymion Sound Census NMC Classical/Avant
09:54 am Gregory Wanamaker: Duo Sonata: Arrival Robert Spring Oncoming Traffic Summit Classical/Avant
05:02 pm Six Short Pieces for Piano and Cello: II. Cantabile Mavian Pavlik & Lice Kaucka Hans Bakker -- The Unnamed Source Navona Records Classical/Avant
05:06 pm Gregory Hall: Quartet -- Scherzo The New Hudson Saxophone Quartet Quartet at the Crossroads Ravello Classical/Avant
05:12 pm Antal Dorati: Divertimento for Oboe Solo and Orchestra -- Menuetto Yeon-Hee Kwak with Munchner Rundfunkorchester Martinu / Dorati: Oboe Concertos MDG Classical/Avant
05:18 pm Untitled (1926) Geoffrey Burleson Roy Harris Complete Piano Music Naxos Classical/Avant
05:21 pm William Bolcom: Lilith -- The Night Dance Laura Hunter & Brian Connelly Laura Hunter, Alto Saxaphone Crystal Records Classical/Avant
05:25 pm Buenago: Sonata -- III. Carbaro Ernesto Bitetti Best Guitar 100 EMI Classical/Avant
05:30 pm Denis Plante: Suite Piedra libre -- IV. La Mancha Pentaedre Summer Music Atma Classique Classical/Avant
05:34 pm Courtney Parchcorn: Innocence Ethel Oshtali Azica/Thunderbird Classical/Avant
05:38 pm Gershwin: Three Preludes: No. 2 in C sh min. Richard Rodney Bennett George Gershwin & Jerome Kern, Songs & Piano Music EMI Classical/Avant
05:42 pm Day Creek Piano Works and the Teams are Waiting in the Field: sustained progress Nurit Tilles David Mahler--Only Music Can Save Me Now New World Classical/Avant
05:47 pm Concerto No. 2 in B fl. maj. Emanuel Ax & Boston Symphony Orchestra Brahms-- Piano Concerto & Cello Sonata Sony Classical/Avant
05:52 pm Suite Karelia Op. 11: Intermezzo Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Jean Sibelius--Symphonies No.s 6 & 7 Exton Classical/Avant
06:04 pm Jorge Sanchez-Chiong: calusari No.2 Patricia Kopatchinskaja et al. Rapsodia Naive Classical/Avant
06:08 pm Fantasia para un Gentilhombre -- Canario Carlos Bonell & The Royal Philharmonic Rodrigo -- Concierto De Aranjuez RPM Classical/Avant
06:15 pm Garpar Cassado: Suite per violoncello -- II. Sardana Wen-Sinn Yang Virtuoso - Works For Solo Cello Avie Classical/Avant
06:19 pm Prelude So Percussion Paul Lansky -- Threads Cantalope Classical/Avant
06:20 pm Hozan Yamamoto: Ichikotsu -- Largo Kazue Kudo & Kazua Frances Asawa Music for Koto and Flute Crystal Records Classical/Avant
06:24 pm Koto Coloring Book -- Floating in Blue Reiko Kimura Donald Reid Womack: Walk Across the Surface of the Sun Albany Classical/Avant
06:27 pm Philip Glass: Orphee Suite -- Journey to the Underworld David Jalbert John Adams & Philip Glass Atma Classique Classical/Avant
06:32 pm Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 40: III. Lent Jean-Marc Fessard, Frederic Pelassy, & Eliane Reyes Darius Milhaud: Suite for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano Naxos Classical/Avant
06:36 pm Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole -- Prelude a la nuit Andrey Gugnin & Vadym Kholodenko iDuo: Rachmaninoff, Ravel, & Debussy Delos Classical/Avant
06:40 pm Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 20, No.1 -- II: Menuet Daedalus Quartet Franz Joseph Haydn: Six Quartets, Op. 20 Bridge Classical/Avant
06:44 pm Handel: Water Music: Suite in F maj.: allegro Les Musiciens du Louvre Handel--Water Music Naive Classical/Avant
06:47 pm Mozart: Sonata in B fl maj for bassoon & piano: rondo Meyrick Alexander & Catherine Milledge The Wandering Bassoon Meridian Classical/Avant
06:50 pm Marionette Waltz in Four Shawn Persinger & David Miller Desire for A Straight Line Innova Classical/Avant
06:53 pm Reconsider T-Bone Walker Good Feelin' Maison de Blues Blues
07:01 pm Where The Sun Don't Shine J.J. Cale J.J. Cale--Roll On Rounder Folk
07:06 pm Take Five Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials Full Tilt Alligator Blues
07:08 pm Pistol Packin' Mama Willie Nelson Country Music Rounder Folk
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/