Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 08-31-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 08-31-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-31-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
01:02 pm Grungy Steve Mackey Lost and Found Bridge Classical/Avant
01:13 pm Treasure Matmos Treasure State Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
01:17 pm Water So Percussion Treasure State Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
01:24 pm Ye'Pemso Talking Drums Some Day Catch Some Day Down Innova International
01:32 pm Bridges--Railroad Trestle Bridge, Galax, VA Teresa Reilly, John Bruce Yeh et al Victoria Bond--Peculiar Plants Albany Classical/Avant
01:34 pm Scordatura Suite--Dizzying Array Andrew McKenna Lee Andrew McKenna Lee--Gravity and Air New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
01:40 pm Trio--allegro molto Fenwick Smith, Ronald Thomas & Mihae Lee Ned Rorem--Chamber Music with Flute Naxos Classical/Avant
01:45 pm John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine Orkest de Volharding The Minimalists Mode Classical/Avant
01:49 pm Leontovych: Carol of the Cowbells (based on) IUP Percussion Ensemble Opus Pocus Klavier Classical/Avant
01:52 pm Gardens: Morning Blair Woodwind Quintet Peter Shickele--A Year in the Catskills Naxos Classical/Avant
01:54 pm Todd DelGiudice: Puddles Free Range Saxophone Quartet Fireflies Origin Classical Classical/Avant
01:56 pm Nocturne Fragments: Flexible, mysterious, resonant Duo Runedako Benjamin Broening--Recombinant Nocturnes Innova Classical/Avant
02:03 pm U Sipolcru A Filetta & Paolo Fresu Mistico Mediterraneo ECM Classical/Avant
02:08 pm Las Vacas Constantinople Early Dreams Analekta International
02:11 pm Jobim: chovendo na roseira Sharon Isbin & Romero Lubambo Guitar Passions Sony Classical Classical/Avant
02:14 pm Guarding the Invitations Julia Kent Julia Kent--Green and Grey Important Classical/Avant
02:18 pm Great Day itsnotyouitsme Walled Gardens New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
02:25 pm Alfred Schnittke: Revis Fairy Tale: Waltz Ksenija Sidorova Classical Accordion Champs Hill Classical/Avant
02:30 pm Ruth Shaw Wylie: Wistful Piece Op. 16 no. 2 Tim Fain & Pei-Yao Wang River of Light Naxos Classical/Avant
02:35 pm Nocturne Op. 97 in B min: quasi adagio Stefan Irmer Gabriel Faure--Complete Nocturnes MDG Classical/Avant
02:39 pm Prelude 123 (Gershwin) Bolero Blues Christoph Moser & Mario Lackner piano*drum Gramola Classical/Avant
02:42 pm Hurricane Season Trombone Shorty Backatown Verve Jazz
02:45 pm John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Come Together Quatuor Ebene Fiction Virgin Classical/Avant
02:47 pm Rococo at Twilight Noizepunk & Borislove Cello Lounge Vol 1 Composers Concordance Classical/Avant
02:51 pm Girl from Pathethique Turtle Island String Quartet Danzon Koch International Classical/Avant
03:01 pm Trane's Slo Blues John Coltrane Lush Life Prestige Jazz
03:07 pm Cumbia La Magdalena Ocote Soul Sounds Taurus ESL International
03:12 pm Imidiwan Tinariwen The Rough Guide to African Guitar Legends World Music Net International
03:18 pm Suite No. 2--Siegfried: Danse de l'Etrange Benoit Albert Paysage Hypothetique Clear Note Classical/Avant
03:20 pm Lobet den Herren Jazz N' Spirit Continuum AudioMax Classical/Avant
03:25 pm Debussy: Reverie (Daydreaming Mambo) Burgstaller Martignon 4 Bach's Secret Files Summit Classical/Avant
03:36 pm Richard Crosby: Sonata for Trombone & Piano Op. 1: andante lamentoso Ken Haddix & Richard Crosby Sculpting the Air Navona Classical/Avant
03:39 pm Silent Lines to Laszlo Dobszay Maurizio Barbetti Gyorgy Kurtag--Signs, Games and Messages Mode Classical/Avant
03:43 pm Processional Volkmar Zimmerman Faye-Ellen Silverman--Transatlantic Tales Albany Classical/Avant
03:46 pm William Albright: Sonata for alto sax & piano: Two part invention Jonathan Helton & Barbara Gonzalez-Palmer American Music for Saxophone and Piano Centaur Classical/Avant
03:50 pm Pleasant Katrina Wreede, Dave Miotke, & Steve Hanson Katrina Wreede: Add Viola & Stir Vlazville Classical/Avant
03:54 pm Renee Favand-See: Isolation Prism Quartet Dedication Innova Classical/Avant
04:00 pm Black Cat Bone/Dust My Broom Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter, & James Cotton Breakin' It Up, Breakin' It Down Epic/Legacy Blues
04:06 pm Already Free The Derek Trucks Band Already Free Victor Blues
04:09 pm A Good Leavin' Alone Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater West Side Strut Alligator Blues
04:12 pm Highway 44 RedHouse Midnight Train sel-release Blues
04:15 pm Red Georgia Snake Nick Moss Privileged Blue Bella Blues
04:18 pm Crossroads Bob Stannard & Chris Kleeman Live Performances from Obscure but Popular Places Howling Frog Blues
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/