Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 08-17-2010

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 08-17-2010, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-17-2010
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
04:04 pm Colloquio: Adagio Trio di Parma Ildebrando Pizzetti Concerto Classical/Avant
04:09 pm Gunther Schuller: Duo Sonata: allegro Theodore Schoen et al. Clarinet Hive Naxos Classical/Avant
04:12 pm Bireli Lagrene: Made in France Aquarelle Guitar Quartet Dances Chandos Classical/Avant
04:16 pm Miroslav Tadic: Four Macedonian Pieces: Zajdi Zajdi Cavatina Duo The Balkan Project Cedille Classical/Avant
04:20 pm Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure Sarah Nemtanu, Chilly Gonazales, et al. Gypsic Naive Classical/Avant
04:24 pm Espagnolade Martin Jones The Piano Music of Ernesto Halffter Nimbus Classical/Avant
04:29 pm Astor Piazzolla: Tango Etude No. 3: molto energico Duo Melange Buenos Aires Audio.Max Classical/Avant
04:33 pm Gisbert Nather: Four Aphorismen Op. 44: moderato Octetto Tokyo-Berlin Octetto Tokyo-Berlin NCA Classical/Avant
04:40 pm Peter Winkler: Fantasy for cello septet: Slow Drag Colin Carr & Stony Brook Cello Ensemble Stony Brook Soundings Vol. 2 Bridge Classical/Avant
04:43 pm String Quartet No. 2 "Company": I Carducci Quartet Philip Glass--String Quartets Nos. 1-4 Naxos Classical/Avant
04:47 pm Gunther Schuller: Piano Trio: with swing Ibis Camerata Boston Diary Albany Classical/Avant
04:50 pm Reinhold Gliere: Humoresque for bassoon & piano Op. 35 no.8 Judith LeClair & Jonathan Feldman Works for Bassoon Avie Classical/Avant
04:53 pm Hawaiiana: V: Hawaii: Invocation to Pele Nicholas Ross & Emily Yap Chua A Piano Odyssey--Kent Holliday Centaur Classical/Avant
04:56 pm Reinhold Gliere: Suite for guitar & double bass: scherzo Dez Cordas Dances, Songs, Inventions Centaur Classical/Avant
05:04 pm Juventino Rosas: Sobre las Olas Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas Mi Alma Mexicana Sony Classical/Avant
05:08 pm Danza espanola No. 12 Bolero Douglas Riva Granados--Danzas Espanolas Naxos Classical/Avant
05:13 pm Postcard from the 1930's: Were I to Choose a Man Katie Wolf & Ketty Nez Ketty Nez--Listen to a Wonder Never Heard Before! Albany Classical/Avant
05:16 pm Sonatine: briskly Eric Moe Ezra Sims--Musing and Reminiscence New World Classical/Avant
05:18 pm Clotilde Rosa: Canto Circular Arditti Quartet & Pedro Carneiro Spiral of Light Etcetera Classical/Avant
05:23 pm Payton MacDonald: Prelude No. 1 Marc Grauwels & Sarah Mouradoglou Music for Flute & Percussion Vol 2 Naxos Classical/Avant
05:26 pm Mamaya Souljazz Orchestra Rising Sun Strut International
05:29 pm Tenere Wer Tata Zinchegh Terakaft The Rough Guide to Desert Blues Music Rough Guides International
05:40 pm Break Through Marijata Afro-Beat Airways Analog Africa International
05:45 pm No Te Preocupes Cubanoson Recordando a Cuba self release International
05:49 pm Out of the Blue Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Zakir Hussain & Detroit Symphony Orchestra The Melody of Rhythm E 1 Jazz
05:54 pm Kitty O'Neill: Hornpipe Cal Scott & Kevin Burke Suite Loftus Classical/Avant
06:07 pm Five Pieces for Cello & Piano: Nocturne Robert Conway et al. James Lentini--Chamber Music Naxos Classical/Avant
06:09 pm Dan Welcher: Arietta for Cello & Piano Carlos Prieto & Doris Stevenson Seven World Premieres Urtext Classical/Avant
06:13 pm Albert Roussel: Trio in F, Op. 40: allegro grazioso Chamber Music Palm Beach Ever Changing Klavier Classical/Avant
06:17 pm Borodin: Petite Suite (excerpts) :Serenade Sviatoslav Richter Sviatoslav Richter in the 1950's Parnassus Classical/Avant
06:19 pm Amy Beach: Trio in A min. Op. 150: lento espressivo--presto The Hartley Piano Trio American Piano Trios Dal Segno Classical/Avant
06:24 pm Piano Quintet: Part I: Celebratory & Joyful Orion String Quintet & Peter Serkin Peter Lieberson--Red Garuda, Rilke Songs, Bagatelles Bridge Classical/Avant
06:29 pm William Bolcolm: Concerto Grosso: Valse Prism Quartet & Boston Modern Orchestra Project Bolcom & Mackey--Concertos for Saxophone Quartet Innova Classical/Avant
06:35 pm Hans Kox: The Three Chairs: flessibile Rascher Saxophone Quartet Kroumata Percussion Ensemble & Rascher Saxophone Quartet Caprice Classical/Avant
06:40 pm Richard Galliano: 3 Dances: a l'encre rouge Thierry Gervais et al. Thierry Gervais Tutti Records Classical/Avant
06:44 pm Jukka Linkola: Brass Quintet No. 2: allegro brillante Stockholm Chamber Brass Stockholm Chamber Brass--Foliations BIS Classical/Avant
06:50 pm Bacalov: Theme from Il Postino Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony The Soul of Tango Delos Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/