Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 08-02-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 08-02-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=08-02-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
04:02 pm David Sampson: Breathing Lessons: Four Vacant Rockers New Hudson Saxon Quartet Breathing Lessons Naxos Classical/Avant
04:06 pm Cocnerto for Flute, Harp, & Orchestra: Elegia. Aalborg Symphony Orchestra Anders Koppel--Concertos Dacapo Classical/Avant
04:17 pm Three Pieces: Op. 24: No. 1 Reverie David Witten Nikolai Tcherepnin--Piano Music Toccata Classics Classical/Avant
04:21 pm Matyas Seiber: Four French Folk Songs: Le Rossignol Dez Cordas Gone Away Summit Classical/Avant
04:25 pm Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in E maj.: Siciliano Murray Perahia & Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Murray Perahia Plays Bach Sony Classical Classical/Avant
04:29 pm Sonata for Violin & Piano in D maj.: scherzo Thomas Albertus Irnberger & Israel Chamber Orchestra Hans Gal-- Violin Concertos Gramola Classical/Avant
04:37 pm Leos Janacek: Suite for Strings, JW VI/2: adagio Janacek Chamber Orchestra Czech Music for Strings Chandos Classical/Avant
04:41 pm Jean-Michel Damase: Sonata for Horn & Piano: andante Guglielmo Pellarin & Federico Lovato French Music for Horn & Piano Audite Classical/Avant
04:46 pm Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 in F min. Op. 10: allegro Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Anthology of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 1990-2000 RNW Classical/Avant
04:51 pm Grand Suite Op.62: nocturne (misterioso) Daniel Blumenthal Jean Absil--Selected Piano Works Fuga Libera Classical/Avant
04:55 pm Kevin Jay Isaacs: Skookum Suite op. 112: Skookum's Love Call Dan Goble & Russell Hirshfield Mad Dances--American Music for Saxophone & Piano Albany Classical/Avant
05:02 pm Piano Quartet in L'Istesso Tempo Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica Giya Kancheli--In L'Istesso Tempo ECM Classical/Avant
05:09 pm John's Book of Alleged Dances: Dogjam Angele Dubeau & La Pieta John Adams: Portrait Analekta Classical/Avant
05:12 pm N. Roubanis: Misirlou (theme from Pulp Fiction Luka Sulic & Stjepan Hauser 2 Cellos Sony Classical/Avant
05:15 pm The Pegasus Sightings: Five Views of the Winged Horse: Crossing the River Styx Donald Betts Perspectives: Piano Works of Donald Betts Centaur Classical/Avant
05:17 pm Romeo Cascarino: Blades of Grass Dorothy Freeman & Orchestra 2001 Orchestra 2001--To the Point Innova Classical/Avant
05:21 pm Ssuite No. 6: VI I"quarter note = 63 Stephen Clarke Scelsi--Piano Works 4: Hispana Mode Classical/Avant
05:24 pm Chiel Meijering: Dreams Spark Downtown Illusions Ars Produktion Classical/Avant
05:31 pm Santiago de Murcia: Fandango Constantinople Early Dreams Analekta International
05:32 pm Ernesto Nazareth: Carioca Gabriela Montero Solatino EMI Classical/Avant
05:40 pm Joaquin Turina: Circulo op. 91: Mediodia Devich Trio Estilo Espanol Challenge Classics Classical/Avant
05:43 pm La Muerte del Angel Quintetto di Ottoni e Percussioni della Toscana Piazzolla for Violin, Brass & Percussion Naxos Classical/Avant
05:46 pm Evocaciones: Suite para Guitarra--Homenaje a Andres Segovia: moderato Francisco Bernier Anton Garcia Abril--Guitar Music Naxos Classical/Avant
05:51 pm Sonata No. 48: allegro Godelieve Schrama Padre Antonio Soler--Selected Sonatas for Harp MDG Classical/Avant
05:56 pm Manuel de Falla: Tres Obras Desconocidas: Danza de Gnomos Cristina Ortiz Granados and De Falla Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
06:06 pm Vibescape for Solo Vibraphone: Space Tom Collier Mallet Fantastique Origin Classical Classical/Avant
06:11 pm Traces Todd Reynolds, Courtney Orlando et al. Meredith Monk--Songs of Ascension ECM Classical/Avant
06:13 pm Paolo Coggiola: Hume! Sentieri Selvaggi Zingiber Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
06:16 pm The Mysterious Stranger Thomas Bergeron et al. Dmitri Tymoczko--Beat Therapy Bridge Classical/Avant
06:23 pm John Steinmetz: Suite from an Imaginary Opera: Dance Carolyn Hove & Vicki Ray Eclecticism Crystal Classical/Avant
06:25 pm David Crumb: Variation Emanuele Arciuli "Round Midnight--Hommage to Thelonius Monk Stradivarius Classical/Avant
06:27 pm Introduction, Seven Vignettes & Conclusion: Restrained Bill Perconti & Patrick McNally The Saxophone Music of Allan Blank Albany Classical/Avant
06:33 pm Prokofiev: Five Melodies Op. 35b: animato, ma non allegro Mikhail & Sonya Ovrutsky Turning Points--Music for Violin & Piano Berlin Classics Classical/Avant
06:37 pm The Noon Witch Op. 108 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Dvorak--Symphonic Poems Supraphon Classical/Avant
06:42 pm Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F maj. Op. 135: vivace New Orford String Quartet Schubert & Beethoven Bridge Classical/Avant
06:45 pm Boulangerie Christopher Staknys Christopher Staknys--Piano Works Vol. 1 self-release Classical/Avant
06:47 pm Suite for Viola & Piano: Group 3: Polka Melancolique Tina Louise Cayouette & Mariane Patenaude Ralph Vaughan Williams Centaur Classical/Avant
06:50 pm Five Intermezzi:: gently swinging Daniel Lippel Ursula Mamlock Vol 2 Bridge Classical/Avant
06:53 pm Monogram Daniel Becker Howard Skempton--Bolt from the Blue Mode Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/