Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 06-05-2012

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 06-05-2012, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=06-05-2012
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
10:02 am John Mayrose: Faux Patterns Michael Mizrahi The Bright Motion New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
10:08 am Concierto Encantado I Todd Seelye Alan Schmitz--Lyric Images Ravello Classical/Avant
10:11 am Jacques Ibert: Cinq pieces en trio: andante The Chicago Chamber Musicians 20th Century French Wind Trios Cedille Classical/Avant
10:13 am Summer Circle: part B Krypton Quartet Martin Schlumpf--Summer Circle Navona Classical/Avant
10:17 am Floro Meliton Ugarte: Vidala Mirian Conti Nostalgias Argentinas Steinway & Sons Classical/Avant
10:23 am Six Night Sunrise Contemporaneous Stream of Stars--Music of Dylan Mattingly Innova Classical/Avant
10:37 am Trio for Horn, Violin, and Piano: andante: Piccola scena amorosa Richard Watkins, Darragh Morgan & Mary Dullea Rob Keeley--Songs, Chimes & Dances NMC Classical/Avant
10:40 am Edison Denisov: Sonata: Serenade Duo 2 X M Duo 2 X M SFZ Classical/Avant
10:44 am Diet Coke (in memory of Bette Snapp) Andrew Zolinsky David Lang--This Was Written By Hand Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:46 am Flutations Los Angeles Flute Quartet Jonathan Grasse--Chamber Music Centaur Classical/Avant
10:49 am Anders Koppel: Concerto Piccolo: largo Bjarke Mogensen & Danish National Chamber Orchestra Accordion Concertos Dacapo Classical/Avant
10:55 am Joe Hisaishi--Hana-Bi Angele Dubeau & La Pieta A Time for Us Analekta Classical/Avant
11:03 am Partita for oboe & piano: Capriccio Frederic Cohen & Susan Nowicki Jan Krzywicki--Alchemy Albany Classical/Avant
11:07 am Philip Glass: Company: II The Knights A Second of Silence Ancalagon Classical/Avant
11:10 am Wulfin Lieske: Bottom's Dream: Westcoast Lieske Spindler Guitars Bottom's Dream Challenge Classics Classical/Avant
11:16 am Aaron Copland: Sextet for Clarinet, Piano & String Quartet: lento enhake Gulfstream Naxos Classical/Avant
11:21 am Russell Peterson: Concerto for Alto Sax, Flute & String Orchestra: adagio Greg Banaszak & Podlasie Philharmonic Orchestra Duo Concertos for Alto Saxophone, Flute & Orchestra Centaur Classical/Avant
11:24 am Bull: A Minor Trance Christopher Bull Christopher Bull--First & Grand Bull Run Music Classical/Avant
11:37 am And Ending (Ascent) I Icebreaker & BJ Cole Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno--Apollo Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
11:40 am Three Hyper Dim Sums: Winding Line iO Quartet ...but not simpler--Music of Todd Machover Bridge Classical/Avant
11:43 am Nico Muhly--From Here On Out: Part II (slow) Kitchener Waterloo Symphony From Here On Out Analekta Classical/Avant
11:48 am The Fifth World: Cynosure: A New Phase Kumi Uyeda et al. Nick Vasallo--Monuments Emerge Innova Classical/Avant
11:52 am Swelter Mvt III Build Place New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
12:01 pm Eric Whitacre--Sleep Northwestern Univ. Symphonic Wind Ensemble Rising Summit Education Classical/Avant
12:06 pm Andante in A maj. James Ehnes & Andrew Armstrong Bela Bartok--Works for Violin & Piano Chandos Classical/Avant
12:10 pm Preludes Book I: sostenuto Sten Lassmann Heino Eller--Complete Piano Music Vol I Toccata Classics Classical/Avant
12:13 pm Hans Haug: Capriccio for flute & guitar: prelude Andrea Lieberknecht & Frank Bungarten Serenade to the Dawn MDG Classical/Avant
12:17 pm Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives Op. 22: lentamente & andante Orion Weiss Bartok, Dvorak & Prokofiev Bridge Classical/Avant
12:20 pm Four Romantic Pieces for Violin & Piano Op. 75: allegro moderato Hrachya Avanesyan & Marianna Shirinyan Dvorak--Violin Concerto, Romance Fuga Libera Classical/Avant
12:24 pm Partita: Danza--grazioso Staatskapelle Weimar Reinhard Schwarz-Schilling--Orchestral Works Vol. 2 Naxos Classical/Avant
12:31 pm A Children's Symphony: Fairy Tale Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV Eugene Zador--Five Contrasts Naxos Classical/Avant
12:35 pm Abendmusik in B fl. maj. op.99 no. 12 Florian Uhlig Schumann--Character Pieces Hanssler Classics Classical/Avant
12:39 pm Cecil Chaminade: Air de Ballet No. 3 Op. 37 Stefano Grondona Sin Palabras Stradivarius Classical/Avant
12:43 pm Tim Garland: The Moon for Her Lara James, Pavao String Quartet & Will Todd Trio The Glittering Plain Signum Classics Classical/Avant
12:47 pm Gold-Vermillion DaCapo Chamber Players David Glaser--Kinesis Albany Classical/Avant
12:56 pm Do To Me Trombone Shorty & Jeff Beck For True Verve Jazz
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/