Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 04-24-2012

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 04-24-2012, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=04-24-2012
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
10:03 am Symphony--lento (Ahir Bhairav) Anoushka Shankar & London Philharmonic Orchestra Raavi Shankar Symphony LPO Classical/Avant
10:11 am Joaquin Malats: Serenata espanola Rafael Aguirre Rafael Aguirre--Recital Naxos Classical/Avant
10:15 am Chick Corea--Trio for flute, bassoon & piano Bram van Sambeek, Marieke Schneemann & Joost Bosdijk Bassoon Kaleidescope Brilliant Classics Classical/Avant
10:21 am Arnold Bax--The Maiden with the Daffodil Paul Guinery Delius and His Circle Stone Classical/Avant
10:26 am Deux Danses: Danse sacree Sioned Williams, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet & Brodsky Quartet Debussy--String Quartet, Piano Trio Chandos Classical/Avant
10:37 am Jacques Ibert: Entr'Acte Wissam Boustany, Nigel Clayton & Gabriella Dall'Olio Wandering Winds Nimbus Alliance Classical/Avant
10:39 am Martin Lohse: In Liquid Bjarke Morgensen & Danish National Chamber Orchestra Accordion Concertos Dacapo Classical/Avant
10:43 am Wed (in memory of Kate Ericson) Andrew Zolinsky David Lang--This Was Written By Hand Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:48 am Twilight Colors: Mountain Peaks Rising Boston Musica Viva Chou Wen-chung--Clouds Mode Classical/Avant
10:53 am Michael Nyman: Songs for Tony: Mvt III sonic.art Saxophone Quartet Philip Glass & Michael Nyman--Works for Saxophone Quartet Genuin Classical/Avant
11:03 am Imaginary Islands: Rolling Hills, Calm Beaches Something Brewing Alabama Symphony Orchestra Paul Lansky--Imaginary Islands Bridge Classical/Avant
11:08 am Philip Glass: Company: I The Knights The Knights--A Second of Silence Ancalagon Classical/Avant
11:13 am Coldplay--Viva La Vida Anderson & Roe Piano Duo When Words Fade Steinway & Sons Classical/Avant
11:16 am Benjamin C. S, Boyle: Sonata-Cantilena for Flute & Piano Op. 21: vivace con spirito Mimi Stillman & Charles Abramovic Odyssey Innova Classical/Avant
11:19 am Serenade No. 4 Op. 51: allegretto grazioso Cologne Chamber Orchestra Robert Fuchs--Serenades Nos. 3-5 Naxos Classical/Avant
11:23 am Montbrun: Six Pieces Musicales: Grave: La Sonorite Dennis Nygren & Gallois Montbrun Ensemble A Clarinet Collective Albany Classical/Avant
11:26 am Tan Dun: 3 Mvts. from 8 Sketches in Hunan Accent: Ancient Burial Amstel Quartet Amstel Tracks Now! Challenge Classics Classical/Avant
11:32 am Anton Rubinstein: Romanza Op. 26 No. 1 Stefano Grondono Sin Palabras Stradivarius Classical/Avant
11:36 am 6 Romances Op. 16 No. 5: So What Can I Say? Petronel Malan Tchaikovsky--Piano Music Transfigured Hanssler Classics Classical/Avant
11:40 am 8 Preludes for 2 Cellos: prelude in C # maj. Eugen Prochac & Jan Slavik Tadeas Salva--Cello Concerto Naxos Classical/Avant
11:44 am Jean-Michel Damase: Dedicace Cyprien Katsaris Piano Rarities Vol. 2--French Composers Piano 21 Classical/Avant
11:47 am Pawel Lukaszewski; Trinity Concerto for Alto Sax & String Orchestra: largo Greg Banaszak & Podlasie Philharmonic Orchestra Duo Concertos for Alto Saxophone, Flute & Orchestra Centaur Classical/Avant
11:52 am James M. Stephenson: Road Not Taken: Diverged Washington Trombone Ensemble The Road Not Taken Summit Classical/Avant
11:55 am Sonata-Fantasy: with a slow rocking beat John Noel Roberts Alec Wilder--Music for Piano Albany Classical/Avant
12:04 pm the fate of the world rests in the hands of a tiny animal itsnotyouitsme Everybody's Pain Is Magnificent New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
12:10 pm Trombone Quintet: III Quatuor Bozzini Still Image--Music by Owen Underhill ATMA Classique Classical/Avant
12:13 pm Five Refractions of a Prelude by Bach: Fixation Andrew McKenna Lee Gravity and Air New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
12:15 pm Village Scenes for Violin & Piano: Alone James Stern & Audrey Andrist Lawrence Moss--New Paths Innova Classical/Avant
12:18 pm Voice and Instruments Martha Cluver & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin Morton Feldman--Orchestra Mode Classical/Avant
12:21 pm Diatesseron Bill Frissell, Carol Emanuel & Kenny Wollesen John Zorn--The Gnostic Preludes Tzadik Classical/Avant
12:26 pm Dreams, for viola & piano: lusingando Helen Callus & Rachel Matthews Dreams--Chamber Music by Rachel Matthews Centaur Classical/Avant
12:33 pm Dvorak: Humoresque Op. 101, No. 6, poco allegretto Orion Weiss Bartok, Dvorak, Prokofiev Bridge Classical/Avant
12:37 pm Flutations: III The Los Angeles Flute Quartet Jonathan Grasse--Chamber Music Centaur Classical/Avant
12:40 pm Lejos de ti Alvaro Cendoya Ignacio Cervantes--Danzas Cubanas Naxos Classical/Avant
12:43 pm Brahms: Trio for Piano, Violin & Horn, Op. 40: adagio mesto Richard King, Jung-Min Amy Lee & Orli Shaham Chamber Music for Horn Albany Classical/Avant
12:49 pm Variations on Oh Sacred Head: Now Wounded: Var. V Nightingale String Quartet Rued Langgaard--String Quartets Vol. 1 Dacapo Classical/Avant
12:52 pm Quintet in E min. Op. 88 No. 1: mvt 4 finale Westwood Wind Quintet Anton Reicha-- Woodwind Quintets Vol. 1 Op. 88, nos 1 & 2 Crystal Classical/Avant
12:56 pm Lars Moller Ibsen: How Wonderful Is My Native Country Olav Chris Henriksen Guitar of the North: A Musical Portrait of 19th Century Norway Centaur Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/