Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 03-08-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 03-08-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=03-08-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
02:03 pm With/Without Julie Long et al. David S. Lefkowitz--Music of Contradictions Albany Classical/Avant
02:10 pm Alexanderplatz Hauschka Foreign Landscapes FatCat Classical/Avant
02:14 pm A Door into the Dark Victoire Cathedral City New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
02:20 pm Road Movies: Meditative Angele Dubeau & La Pieta, Louise Bessette John Adams--Portrait Analekta Classical/Avant
02:26 pm Ida Gotkovsky: Quatuor: lent Oasis Quartet Glass, Gotkovsky, Escaich Innova Classical/Avant
02:32 pm Inspiracion Raul Jaurena and His Tango Orchestra Fuerza Milonguera Soundbrush Classical/Avant
02:37 pm Tierra Chicago Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble Blueprints Chicago Sessions Jazz
02:42 pm Mis Dos Pequenas Orlando Cachaito Lopez Cuba--The Rough Guide to the Music of Cuba World Music Network International
02:47 pm Manuel de Falla: Will O' the Wisp Miles Davis & Gil Evans Sketches of Spain Sheffield Lab Jazz
02:51 pm Jaime Mirtenbaum Zenamon: Chilli con tango Op. 89 No. 2: muy caliente Daniel Ahlert & Birgit Schwab Chilli Con Tango Antes Edition Classical/Avant
02:55 pm Cinq Preludes: No. 1: Homenagem ao sertanejo brasiliero: melodia lirica Frank Bungarten Heitor Villa-Lobos--Complete Solo Works for Guitar MDG Classical/Avant
03:04 pm Along Dexter Avenue Lary Coryell et al. Montgomery Patuxent Jazz
03:12 pm Doxy John McLaughlin & Graham Bond The Essential John McLaughlin Columbia Jazz
03:16 pm Danza Nueva Enrico Peranunzi Latin Jazz Quintet Live at Birdland CamJazz Jazz
03:21 pm Caballo Alex Cuba Alex*Cuba Caracol Records International
03:25 pm Midnight Blue Mvt. 2 Santa Mamba Senseo Holy Snake Music International
03:32 pm Repetition Joe Pass Quartet Joe Pass Quartet--Nuages (Live at Yoshi's Vol. 2) Pablo Records Jazz
03:36 pm Matteo Sommacal: Nessun Ascolta il Cane di Ceramica: Mvt. III Piccola Accademia degli Specchi Minimamachta Centaur Classical/Avant
03:41 pm Other Sun: Journey Stephen Schultz & Cello Fury Nancy Galbraith--Other Sun Centaur Classical/Avant
03:46 pm Toshiyuki & Naomi Honda: Four Jazz Etudes: Interval Keith R. Young & Angelo Versace Saxophone Voices from Five Countries Crystal Classical/Avant
03:50 pm Painting Away the Darkness Elina Christova Tributaries--the Piano Music of Scott Hitzik Nightskymusic Classical/Avant
03:53 pm Gregory Hall: Quartet: scherzo New Hudson Saxophone Quartet Quartet at the Crossroads Ravello Classical/Avant
04:03 pm Penda Yoro Ali Farka Toure Rough Guide to African Guitar Legends World Music Net International
04:09 pm Ma Nserew Me Apagya Show Band Afro Beat Airways--West African Shock Waves Ghana & Togo 1972-1978 Analog Africa International
04:12 pm Kwame Ebo Taylor Love & Death Strut International
04:15 pm Homage to Pacifica: Prelude Musicians of the Gamelan SI Betty Lou Harrison--Music for Orchestra, Chamber and Gamelan Nimbus Classical/Avant
04:23 pm Hozan Yamamoto: Ichikotsu: adagio moderato Kazue Kodo & Kazue Frances Asawa Music for Koto and Flute Crystal Classical/Avant
04:30 pm Georges Bizet: Variations Chromatiques Andrew Rangell 5 Variations Bridge Classical/Avant
04:35 pm Sonata No. 2 for Violin & Piano: allegro cantabile Laurence Kayaleh & Paul Stewart Arthur Honnegger--Complete Violin Sonatas Naxos Classical/Avant
04:39 pm Leos Janacek: On the Overgrown Path: Good Night! Geert Bierling and Calefax Reed Quintet Discovering Dutch Ensembles RNW Classical/Avant
04:42 pm Drei Skizzen fur Klavier op. 7: lento e dolce Russell Ryan Hans Gal--The Right Tempo Gramola Classical/Avant
04:45 pm Billy Childs: Two Elements: Water American Brass Quintet State of the Art--ABQ at 50 Summit Classical/Avant
04:52 pm Transformation for theremin & string quartet Dalit Warshaw & the Momenta Quartet Invocations--Music by Dalit Hadass Warshaw Albany Classical/Avant
05:07 pm Throne Built for the Past itsnotyouitsme Walled Gardens New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
05:12 pm "...getting rid of the glue"... Toon Callier, Jutta Troch Larry Polansky--The World's Longest Melody New World Classical/Avant
05:16 pm Swing Ben Capps Andrew Violette--Songs and Dances Innova Classical/Avant
05:19 pm Bawat, Kennedy et al: One Voice Kukurba, Bawol et al. The Very Best of Nigel Kennedy EMI Classical/Avant
05:24 pm Judith Shatin: Ockeghem Variations: electric Hexagon Ensemble The Dutch Connection Etcetera Classical/Avant
05:27 pm East, West of the Sun: Epitaph of the Sailor Bess Connors & Kathy Boyd Arlene Zallman Bridge Classical/Avant
05:33 pm Robert Schumann: Five Pieces in the Folk Style Gustav Rivinus & Steven Osborne Dvorak, Schumann, Reimann Avi Classical/Avant
05:36 pm Gustav Schrek: Sonata for Bassoon & Piano Op. 9: largo Meyrick Alexander & Catherine Milledge The Wandering Bassoon Meridien Classical/Avant
05:40 pm Cesar Franck: Sonata for Violin & Piano in A maj.: allegretto poco mosso Ray Chen Virtuoso Sony Classical/Avant
05:46 pm Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 3 Jan Kaspersen Erik Satie and Jan Kaspersen Scandinavian Classics Classical/Avant
05:49 pm Violin Sonata No. 2 Op. 40: lent Frederic Pelassy & Eliane Reyes Darius Milhaud--Suite for Clarinet, violin and piano, Scaramouche Naxos Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/