Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 02-08-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 02-08-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=02-08-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
06:01 am A Door Into the Dark Victoire Cathedral New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
06:06 am Oh Yeah The Jazz Mandolin Project Jungle Tango Lenapee Jazz
06:12 am Caleb Burhans: Requiem for a General Motors in Janesville, WI Newspeak Sweet Light Crude New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
06:19 am Homage to Pacifica: In Honor of the Divine Mr. Handel Musicians of the Gamelan SI Betty Lou Harrison--Music for Orchestra, Ensemble, & Gamelan Nimbus Classical/Avant
06:26 am Songs Across the Border Liu Fang & Malcolm Goldstein Along the Way Philmultic Classical/Avant
06:33 am Lapa Caetana Veloso Zii e Zie Nonesuch International
06:37 am Bossa Pegajosa Chicago Afro Latin Jazz Ensembe Blueprints Chicago Sessions Jazz
06:43 am Samba do Avias Marcos Suzano & Hamilton de Holanda Music Meeting Festival Highlights 2009 RNW International
06:49 am Verdade Anterior Mauricio The Best of Far Out 2010 Far Out International
06:54 am Eduardo Martin: Hasta Alicia Baila Aquarelle Guitar Quartet Dances Chandos Classical/Avant
07:02 am I Can Tell John Hammond Rough & Tough Chesky Blues
07:06 am I Refuse Mac Arnold & Plate Full O' Blues Backbone & Gristle MacArnold Blues
07:10 am The Drifter Clarence Gatemouth Brown Gate's on the Heat Maison de Blues Blues
07:17 am Give Me Back That Wig Reginald Cooper Chicago Blues Harmonica Project Severn Blues
07:23 am Edge of the Ledge The Holmes Brothers Feed My Soul Alligator Blues
07:25 am Crow Jane Cephas & Wiggins Richmond Blues Smithsonian Folkways Blues
07:35 am Happy Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters Spread the Love Stony Plain Blues
07:40 am Move On Ghost Town Blues Band Dust the Dust Inside Sounds Blues
07:43 am The Long Form Garaj Majal More Mr. Nice Guy Owl Studios Jazz
07:50 am Journey of the Loach Inhabitants A Vacant Lot Drip Audio Jazz
07:55 am Sialia Sialis Sandor Szabo & Kevin Kastning Returning greydisc Classical/Avant
08:02 am Distant Light Part 2: Now New Colors Fall Like Rain Slow Six Nor'Easter New Albion Classical/Avant
08:06 am Egypt Mike Marshall, Darol Anger & Vasen An Adventure Adventure Music Jazz
08:13 am The Window Anna Stafford String Music San Gabriel Music Classical/Avant
08:18 am Lost Illusions Jean Luc Ponty No Absolute Time Atlantic Jazz
08:22 am Aquelas Coisas Todas Jovino Santos Neto David Sanchez See The Sound Advanture Music Jazz
08:36 am Sally Ann Carolina Chocolate Drops Dona Got a Ramblin Mind Music Maker Folk
08:38 am Stephen Foster: Beautiful Dreamer Eliot Fisk & Paula Robison Robert Beaser's Mountain Songs Nimbus Classical/Avant
08:42 am Cornbread & Butterbeans Carolina Chocolate Drops Genuine Negro Jig Nonesuch Folk
08:45 am The Irish Session Suite: Hornpipe Cal Burke & Kevin Scott Suite Loftus Classical/Avant
08:50 am I Ain't Got You Rosie Flores & the Pine Valley Cosmonauts Girl of the Century Bloodshot Folk
08:52 am El Tecolote Los Cenzontles, David Hidalgo, Taj Majal American Horizons self release Folk
08:55 am Carry the Stone Round Mountain Windward Red Shield Folk
04:04 pm Danza Lenta Thomas Rajna Enrique Granados--Escenas Romanticas CRD Classical/Avant
04:07 pm Louis Spohr: Grand Nonet for violin, violoncello, etc. Op. 31 in F maj.: allegro Osmosis Spohr & Onslow--Nonets Ramee Classical/Avant
04:13 pm Valse Arabesque in F min. Jozef de Beenhouwer August de Boeck--Selected Piano Works Phaedra Classical/Avant
04:17 pm Raul Borges: Vals Venezolano Alirio Diaz Alirio Diaz Doremi Classical/Avant
04:19 pm Quartetto Ensemble Villa Musica Amilcare Ponchielli--Chamber Music MDG Classical/Avant
04:23 pm Carl Reinecke: Notturno Gregory Hustis & Steven Harlos Lyrical Gems for the Horn Crystal Classical/Avant
04:31 pm John Dowland: Lachrimae Leupold Trio Con Chitarrone Challenge Classics Classical/Avant
04:35 pm English Suite No. 2 in min.: Bourree I & II Wolfgang Dimetrik J.S. Bach--Minor Music Gramola Classical/Avant
04:39 pm English Suite no. 3 in G min: sarabande Simone Dinnerstein Bach: A Strange Beauty Sony Classical/Avant
04:46 pm Sonata in F sh. min. Op. 26 L'Infortunee: andante Susan Kagan Ferdinand Ries--Piano Sonatas & Sonatinas Vol 3 Naxos Classical/Avant
04:49 pm Domenico Gabrielli: Ricercar 3 Matt Haimovitz Matteo Oxingale Classical/Avant
04:50 pm Joaquin Turina Sonata Op. 61: allegro Roberto Lemma Guitar Sonatas Gramola Classical/Avant
04:54 pm George Ensescu: Minstrel Patricia Kopatchinskaja Rapsodia Naive Classical/Avant
05:05 pm Piano Sonata No. 3 in F maj. Op 46: allegro giocoso Dimitry Kabalevsky Kabalevsky-- Piano Sonatas Nos. 1, 2, 3 Regis Classical/Avant
05:09 pm Rezso Kokai: Quartettino for clarinet, violin & cello: canzonetta The Crusell Quartet Elm Centaur Classical/Avant
05:12 pm Theodore Dubois: Trio Cantabile Jennifer Frautschi, Eric Ruske & Stephen Prutsman Music by Three Albany Classical/Avant
05:16 pm The Noon Witch Op.108 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Dvorak--Symphonic Poems Supraphon Classical/Avant
05:22 pm Payton MacDonald: Devil Dance marc Grauwels & Sarah Mouradoglou Music for Flute & Percussion Vol. 2 Naxos Classical/Avant
05:26 pm Vientos Duo46 & Avi Avital Hayg Boyadjian--Vientos Albany Classical/Avant
05:35 pm Pleiedes James Pellerite et al Vientos Albany Classical/Avant
05:38 pm Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3: 1957 Award Montage Oasis Quartet Glass, Gotkovsky, Escaich Innova Classical/Avant
05:41 pm String Quartet No. 2 Flight: Fugue I: Birds Dadalus Quartet Lawrence Dillon--Insects and Paper Airplanes Bridge Classical/Avant
05:45 pm Roman Sketches Op. 7: the Fountain of the Acqua Paola Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan-- Piano Works by Charles Tomlinson Griffes Centaur Classical/Avant
05:48 pm Septet: Semplice e liberamente & scherzo Eleanor Turner & the Solstice Quartet John Metcalf--Paths of Song Signum Classics Classical/Avant
05:51 pm The Empty Bottle Nigel Kennedy et al The Very Best of Nigel Kennedy EMI Classical/Avant
05:54 pm Garua Jurgen Karthe & Fabian Klentzke Tango Amoratado Auris Subtilis Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/