Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 02-01-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 02-01-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=02-01-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
06:02 am A Moment for Nick Drake itsnotyouitsme Walled Gardens New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
06:10 am John McLauglin: Open Country Joy Matt Haimovitz & Uccello Meeting of the Spirits Oxingale Jazz
06:15 am Michael Nyman: Jack Spark Downtown Illusions Ars Produktion Classical/Avant
06:20 am Willow Weep for Me Taylor Grisman Jazz Quartet I'm Beginning to See the Light Acoustic Disc Jazz
06:27 am Robert Aldrige: The Zebra Thomas Burritt Intermediate Masterworks for Marimba Bridge Classical/Avant
06:34 am Philip Glass: Facades Sentieri Selvaggi Sentieri Selvaggi Plays Bryars & Glass Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
06:42 am Making Circles Prester John Desire for a Straight Line Innova Classical/Avant
06:48 am Philip Glass: Duo for Solo Viola & Percussion DuoJalal A Different World Innova International
06:54 am Boo Lynn Waltz Mamarazzi Around the World self release International
07:02 am Menina Moca Dusko Goykovich Bossa Nova Around the World Putumayo International
07:05 am Peace Buds Sleepover The Sun EP Circuitree RPM
07:08 am I Can Change LCD Soundsystem The London Sessions DFA Records RPM
07:15 am Le Berber The Afro-Soul Tet Afrodesia Ubiquity International
07:16 am Aremu Odudua Carlos GoGo Gomez New Paradigm Global Music Kidlat International
07:26 am Reckless Bro Safati & Sluggo Reckless Surrender Play Me Too Records RPM
07:34 am Fast Lane Husky Rescue Ship of Light Catskills Records Rock
07:38 am Naked Cities Buke & Gass Riposte Brassland Rock
07:42 am Laser Rock Squarepusher Shobaleader One D'Demonstrator WARP RPM
07:46 am Psychedelic Mandarin Reef Project Adrift System Recordings RPM
07:52 am Dark Dances No. 1 UNC Charlotte Percussion Ensemble Dark Dances--Compositions by John Allemeier Albany Classical/Avant
07:56 am La Danse du Bonheur Turtle Island Quartet A Love Supreme Telarc Classical/Avant
08:05 am Vuelvo a Vivir Chicago Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble Chicago Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble--Blueprints Chicago Sessions Jazz
08:10 am Nyeka Nyeko Jolie Holland & Joel Hamilton vs Kasai Allstars Tradi-Mods Vs. Rockers Crammed Discs International
08:15 am Dankasa Uppers International Afro-Beat Airways Analog Africa International
08:18 am Stone Flower Antonio Carlos Jobim CTI Records: The Cool Revolution CTI Records Jazz
08:21 am It's On Roots Manuva Ninja Tune Sampler XX Ninja Tune RPM
08:25 am Estudios Expresivos: I Drumming Jesus Rueda--Pocket Paradise Anemos Classical/Avant
08:36 am Treadstone 71 Thomas Marriott et al. Thomas Marriott--Constraints & Liberations Origin Classical/Avant
08:40 am CapricE & Variations: Variations Hsin-Yi Chen Armand Qualliotine--Music for Vibraphone, Marimba & Piano Albany Classical/Avant
08:44 am The Empty Bottle The Nigel Kennedy Quintet SHHH! EMI Jazz
08:46 am Dance Myself to Sleep Michael William Gilbert Michael William Gilbert--I Can See From Here Gibex Recordings Classical/Avant
08:52 am Anatomy of a Human Bomb Wideband Network These Are the Breaks Vol. 2 System Recordings RPM
08:56 am I Lost You Elvis Costello National Ransom Concord Folk
04:02 pm Physical Overtures Joseph Livingstone Joseph Livingstone--Physical Overtures Centaur Classical/Avant
04:06 pm Rasch II Italian Saxophone Quartet & Divertimento Ensemble Franco Donatoni--10 Anni Dopo Stradivarius Classical/Avant
04:10 pm Jan Bach: Music for a Low Budget Epic: Burlesca Danilo Lozano & David Muller Wind Effusions Crystal Classical/Avant
04:13 pm Rudolph Escher: Sonata for solo flute op. 16: andante con grazia Wout van der Berg The Dutch Connection Etcetera Classical/Avant
04:17 pm Konseiji Hauschka Foreign Landscapes FatCat Classical/Avant
04:20 pm Suite in G maj: courante & double Gordon Ferries Angiol Bartolotti--Di Chitarra Spagnola Delphian Classical/Avant
04:22 pm Leos Janacek: In the Mists: andante Leif Ove Andsnes Zen Piano EMI Classical/Avant
04:26 pm Duo in E min. No. 6: adagio Vilmos Szabadi & Bela Banfalvi Ignace Joseph Pleyel--Duos for 2 Violins Hungaroton Classical/Avant
04:34 pm Night Train: Nightscape Stephen Schultz et al. Nancy Galbraith--Other Sun Centaur Classical/Avant
04:38 pm Transformation for theremin & string quartet Warshaw & Momenta Quartet Invocations--Music by Dalit Hadass Warshaw Albany Classical/Avant
04:43 pm Second Sonata for Violin, Piano & Drum Charles Castleman & Randall Hodgkinson George Antheil's Ballet Mecanique Nimbus Records Classical/Avant
04:46 pm Songs Without Words: Blues for Stravinsky Carpe Diem String Quartet Bruce Wolosoff--Songs Without Words Naxos Classical/Avant
04:49 pm Andrzej Anweiler: Diversions: Tama-no-ura Chicago Clarinet Trio Chicago Clarinet Trio Plays Anweiler, Raimi Albany Classical/Avant
04:53 pm Kuroda-bushi Kolbeinn Bjarnasan Toshio Hosokawa--Flute Music Naxos Classical/Avant
04:56 pm Viola Spaces: Nine Fingers Garth Knox et al. Garth Knox--Viola Spaces Mode Classical/Avant
05:09 pm Soir sur l'eau in E fl maj. Jozef de Beenhouwer August de Boeck--Selected Piano Works Phaedra Classical/Avant
05:13 pm Sonata No. 2 in D maj.: adagio cantabile Wolfgang Hentrich & Markus Gottshcall Paganini--Cantabile Auris Subtilis Classical/Avant
05:16 pm Cocnerto for Oboe & Strings in F maj. No.2: allegro giusto Alex Klein & New Brandenburg Collegium Vivaldi--Oboe Concertos Cedille Classical/Avant
05:18 pm Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A min.: presto Alison Balsam & Scottish Ensemble Alison Balsom--Italian Concertos EMI Classical/Avant
05:22 pm Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B fl min. Op. 36: allegro molto Vassily Primakov Primakov in Concert Vol. 1 Bridge Classical/Avant
05:27 pm Ernesto Lecuona: Andalucia: Cordoba Louise Bessette Reflections on Spain Analekta Classical/Avant
05:34 pm Ponce: Sonata III: Chanson, andante Roberto Lemma Guitar Sonatas Gramola Classical/Avant
05:36 pm Four Prledues Op. 5: moderato quasi andante Artur Pizarro Kabalevsky--Piano Sonatas 1, 2, 3 & 4 Prludes Regis Classical/Avant
05:40 pm James Syler: The Hound of Heaven: The Gold Gateway of the Stars Rutgers Wind Ensemble Strange Humors Naxos Classical/Avant
05:43 pm David Gillingham: Summer of 2008: Wondrous Starry Night Illinois State University Wind Ensemble Magnuson, Gillingham, Maslanka Albany Classical/Avant
05:49 pm Mladen Pozjic: Tri Stavka: largo Wizards! Finale Crystal Classical/Avant
05:52 pm Domenico Gabrielli: Ricercar 5 Matt Haimovitz Matteo Oxingale Classical/Avant
05:54 pm There's A Boat That's Leaving Soon for New York Darius de Haas & Steven Blier Quiet Please Bridge Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/