Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 01-26-2016

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 01-26-2016, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-26-2016
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
08:38 am String Quartet in E min. Op. 44 no. 2: andante Cecilia String Quartet Mendelssohn Op. 44 Nos. 1 & 2 Analekta Classical/Avant
08:44 am Schumann: Davidbundlertanze op. 6: XVII Wie aus der Ferne Beth Levin Personae Navona Classical/Avant
08:48 am Manderleone Leone Buyse Russell PInkston--Balancing Acts Ravello Classical/Avant
08:54 am Melancolie Aleck Karis Francis Poulenc-- Music for Piano (1918-1959) Bridge Classical/Avant
09:05 am String Quartet No. 16 in B fl maj, Celtic: Shule aura Dominion String Quartet Alfred Hill--String Quartets Vol. 6 Naxos Classical/Avant
09:13 am Martinu: Trio for flute, cello & piano H300: adagio Trio Wiek Trios for Flute, Cello & Piano Profil Classical/Avant
09:19 am Claudio Monteverdi: Come dolce hoggi l'auretta El Mundo What Artemisia Heard Sono Luminus Classical/Avant
09:22 am Sonata for viola & piano No. 1, Op. 62: lento Elena Artamanova & Christopher Guild Grigori Frid--Complete Music for Viola & Piano Toccata Classics Classical/Avant
09:27 am Miguel Llobet: El Mestre Enric Madriguera Remembranzas de Mi Guitarra Albany Classical/Avant
09:35 am Villa-Lobos: Sentimental Melody Sharon Isbin 100 Best Adagios EMI Classical/Avant
09:39 am Conte de Fee, Op. 62 Eliane Reyes Benjamin Godard--Piano Works Vol. 1 Grand Piano Classical/Avant
09:45 am John McLaughlin: A lotus on Irish streams Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O' Riley Shuffle.Play.Listen Oxingale Classical/Avant
09:53 am Louis Thomas Hardin: Oasis Jay Rozen et al Naked Singularity--Killer Tuba Songs Vol. 2 New Focus Recordings Classical/Avant
09:57 am Miloslav Kabelac: 8 Bagatelles for flute & harp Op. 53: No. 7 Katerina Englichova et al. Music for Harp Supraphon Classical/Avant
10:05 am From a Falling Gesture Kevin Kastning & Carl Clements A Far Reflection greydisc Classical/Avant
10:11 am Appliances Choir of Trinity Wall St. & Bang on a Can Allstars Julia Wolfe--Anthracite Fields Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:14 am Active Field Tristan Perich Tristan Perich--Active Field Physical Editions Classical/Avant
10:17 am David Lang: Mick's Dream Sumi Jo & BBC Concert Orchestra London Youth--Music from the Motion Picture Milan Records Classical/Avant
10:19 am Intermezzo for Theremin & Piano No. 1 Carolina Eyck & Christopher Tarnow Christopher Tarnow--Theremin Sonatas Genuin Classical/Avant
10:23 am Alpha Man Numinous Joseph C. Philips Jr. --Unlimited New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
10:35 am Lute Suite BWV 996 in E min: sarabande Sharon Isbin Bach for Guitar--Lute Suites Erato Classical/Avant
10:39 am Marilyn, Brian, Mike and the Cats Michael Finnissy & Michael Norsworthy Michael Finnissy--WAM New Focus Recordings Classical/Avant
10:47 am Concerto for Guitar & Gamelan: mvt I John Schneider & HMC American Gamelan Bill Alves--Guitars & Gamelan Microfest Records Classical/Avant
10:50 am Aegean Sea Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet Sokratis Sinopoulos--Eight Winds ECM Classical/Avant
10:55 am Thunderwalker: Invoking the Gods CCPA Symphony Orchestra Stacy Garrop--Mythology Symphony Cedille Classical/Avant
11:03 am Three Pieces for Flute Duet: grave Katrin Zenz & Uwe Grodd John Cage--Complete Works for Flute Vol. 1 Naxos Classical/Avant
11:05 am Mark dal Porto: Exotic Animals Suite: Exotic Cats Arcadian Winds Figments Navona Classical/Avant
11:08 am Trio d'anches Op. 206: andante, tres calme Stefan Schilli et al. Charles Koechlin--Chamber Music for Oboe Oehms Classics Classical/Avant
11:12 am Amy Marcy Cheney Beach: Eskimos Op. 64: Exiles Stephanie Bruning The Indian Character Piece Albany Classical/Avant
11:16 am Mark Engebretson: Four Short Songs: a certain sadness: IV Helton-Thomas Duo Music for Saxophone and Cello Centaur Classical/Avant
11:18 am Honegger: Intrada Gerard Schwarz & Kun Woo Paik The French Influence Delos Classical/Avant
11:22 am Feuille d'images: chanson de route Jean-Pierre Armengaud et al. Louis Aubert--sillages, violin sonata... Grand Piano Classical/Avant
11:24 am Eric Whitacre: Seal lullaby Florida Gulf Coast University Wind Orchestra Introductions--The Wind Orchestra Mark Records Classical/Avant
11:28 am Lubet: Slow Blues Alex Lubet Alex Lubet & Maja Radovanlija--The Enchanted Guitar Forest Big Round Classical/Avant
11:36 am Trilogy Sonata: Akhnaten, Act II Scene 3: Dance Nicolas Horvath Philip Glass--Glassworlds Vol. 3 Grand Piano Classical/Avant
11:41 am Jean-Denis Michat: Shams: mvt 3 Asya Fateyeva & Brandenburg Symphony Saxophone Genuin Classical/Avant
11:46 am The Recalcitrants: mvt. II James Garlick & Owen Lovell Randy Bauer--The Recalcitrants Albany Classical/Avant
11:56 am Andrian Pertout: Echoes from the Past Johanna Selleck Onyx Navona Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/