Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 01-16-2018

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 01-16-2018, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-16-2018
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
08:17 am Szymon Laks: String Quartet No. 3: poco lento, sostenuto Dover Quartet Voices of Defiance Cedille Classical/Avant
08:23 am Autumn song Leon Gurvitch Leon Gurvitch--Poetic Whispers Centaur Classical/Avant
08:35 am Leonardo Balada: Caprichos NO. 12: Abstractions of Danza Ritual del Fuego Adam Levin 21st Century Spanish Guitar Vol. 3 Naxos Classical/Avant
08:39 am Max Bruch: Violin Concerto NO. 1 in G min. Op. 26: adagio Rachel Barton Pine & BBC Symphony Elgar Bruch--Violin Concertos Avie Classical/Avant
08:47 am Toru Takemitsu: Air for flute Catherine Ramirez Shelter From the Storm Albany Classical/Avant
08:55 am Paul Sanchez: Free Translations of Li-Ch'ing Chao: middle age Jun Qian et al. West Meets East Albany Classical/Avant
09:04 am Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me Hae Joo Hahn & Sang Eil Shin Music for Harp & Piano Delos Classical/Avant
09:09 am Sonata for 4 saxes: mvt III clair-obscur saxophone quartet Paul Hindemith--Works for Saxophone Wergo Classical/Avant
09:17 am Seven Dances: Unabi, Marali & Shushiki Lusine Grigoryan Komitas--Seven Songs ECM New Series Classical/Avant
09:22 am Grieg: Soveigs Lied David Geringas & Ian Fountain Celebrating David Geringas Hanssler Classic Classical/Avant
09:31 am Intermezzo for Theremin & Piano No. 1 Carolina Eyck & Christopher Tarnow Christopher Tarnow--Theremin Sonatas Genuin Classical/Avant
09:35 am Peter Schickele: Summer Serenade: Dreams David Muller & Rose Chen Mille Morte Crystal Classical/Avant
09:40 am Malek Jandali: String Quartet in E fl. maj.: moderato ,mvt II Apollo Chamber Players Ancestral Voices Navona Classical/Avant
09:43 am Francis Bebey: The Magic Box Peter Janson Places In Time Eastern Woods Music Classical/Avant
09:47 am Emile Pessard: 4th piece Op. 75 Michelle Batty Stanley & Margaret McDonald Nouvelle Vie Navona Classical/Avant
09:52 am Misterioso Victoria Soames Samek & Chris Brannick Rob Keeley--RING! Clarinet Classics Classical/Avant
09:56 am Four Anniversaries: for David Diamond Andrew Leonard Bernstein--Complete Solo Works for Piano Bridge Classical/Avant
10:04 am Iftitah Amir ElSaffar Rivers Of Sound Orchestra Amir Elsaffar-- Not Two New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
10:07 am Entrance in Sogo Italian Surf Academy Barbarella Reloaded mode Classical/Avant
10:10 am Juan Felipe Waller: Hybrid Ambiguities Bang on a Can All-Stars More Field Recordings Cantaloupe Classical/Avant
10:13 am Mixed Bag Cadillac Moon Ensemble Conrad Wilson--The Perfect Nothing Catalog Innova Classical/Avant
10:16 am Robert Fleisher: Maniondala Univ of Illinois Perc. Ensemble Long Roll Albany Classical/Avant
10:19 am Back Alley--Fawkes Hauschka Hauschka--Gunpowder Sony Classical/Avant
10:23 am Time Management Robert Black Dorothy Hindman--Tightly Wound Innova Classical/Avant
10:26 am The Yellow Moon of Andalusia: the Forest of Clocks Marcantonio Barone & Tony Arnold George Crumb--Complete Crumb Edition Vol. 18 Bridge Classical/Avant
10:35 am Duo No. 1, 3 Madrigals: poco andante Miroslav Hristov & Yuri Gandelsman Bohuslav Martinu--Chamber Music Blue Griffin Recording Classical/Avant
10:40 am Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp: finale Emmanuel Pahud et al Claude Debussy--Sonatas & Trio Erato Classical/Avant
10:46 am Concerto for Wind Instruments & Piano: Blues mvt. Massachussetts Chamber Players Frank Martin--Music for Winds MSR Classics Classical/Avant
10:50 am Frans Bak: The Mist Part I Mari & Hakon Samuelsen Nordic Noir Decca Classical/Avant
10:55 am The zurich concert--in at 7 mins. Julius Eastman Julius Eastman--The Zurich Concert New World Classical/Avant
11:04 am Richard Faith: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: moderato Sundance Trio Up and Away Tantara Classical/Avant
11:10 am Carillon Johann Blanchard Georges Bizet--Selected Piano Works MDG Classical/Avant
11:14 am Picture Studies: Olive Orchard Kansas City Symphony Adam Schoenberg--American Symphony Reference Recordings Classical/Avant
11:17 am Franck: sonata for piano & violin in A maj.: allegretto poco mosso Alexander Russakovsky & Amber Shay Nicholson Faure, Franck, Ravel, Poulenc Centaur Classical/Avant
11:23 am Shostakovich: String Quartet Op. 110, no. 8 in C min.: largo Berlage Saxophone Quartet In Search of Freedom MDG Classical/Avant
11:32 am Fernande Peyrot: Theme & Variations Roberto Moronn Perez Viva Segovia! Reference Recordings Classical/Avant
11:38 am From the River flow the Stars: andante Daedalus Quartet Brian Buch--From the River Flow the Stars MSR Classics Classical/Avant
11:43 am Act I Super Terram: First Lament Steven Mackey & Jason Treuting Steven Mackey & Jason Treuting--Orpheus Rising New Amsterdam Classical/Avant
11:49 am Spring Fever for clarinet, violin, cello & piano Don Mokrynski et al. Steven Burke--Dreamforms Albany Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/