Announcements
[simple print]

wruv.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa' on 01-04-2011

Playlist for 'The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa', 01-04-2011, on wruv at radioactivity.fm
Show nameThe Floating Head of Zsa Zsa
Show DJs Laima
Show infoClassical - Renaissance to contemporary, and avant-garde
Show link http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=1366
Playlist RSS http://wruv.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=1366&date=01-04-2011
Schedule SUMMER '14 TUESDAYS 9-NOON
Schedule type
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
03:03 pm Scottish Fantasy for Violin with orchestra & harp: adagio cantabile Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Bruch--Violin in G min., Scottish Fantasy RPM Classical/Avant
03:08 pm Gabriel Faure: Elegie Yizhak Schotten & Catherine Collier Yizhak Schotten's Tribute to Lionel Tertis & William Primrose Crystal Classical/Avant
03:14 pm Quartetto for flute, oboe, E fl. clarinet: moderato Ensemble Villa Musica Amilcare Ponchielli--Chamber Music MDG Classical/Avant
03:20 pm The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Primavera Cavatina Duo Cavatina Duo Plays Astor Piazzolla Bridge Classical/Avant
03:25 pm Faure: Apres un reve Eric Aubier & Pascal Gallet Balade Impressionniste Indesens Classical/Avant
03:26 pm Tre Canti: affettuoso Trio di Parma Illdebrando Pizzetti--Trio in La, Aria and Colloquio Concerto Classical/Avant
03:34 pm Gunther Schuller: Duo Sonata: adagio Schoen , Ardan, et al. Clarinet Hive Naxos Classical/Avant
03:37 pm Suite for Solo Cello: lento ma non troppo Wesley Baldwin Alan Shulman--Works for Cello Albany Classical/Avant
03:42 pm Eight Metal Strings--3rd mvt Martine Sikkenk, Dirk Luijmes et al. Martijn Padding--Three Concertos Etcetera Classical/Avant
03:45 pm Irish Session Suite: Four Jigs Kevin Burke et al Suite Loftus Classical/Avant
03:51 pm Americana Symphony--"Variations on Appalachia Waltz": Open Plains Hoedown Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Mark O' Connor--Americana Symphony OMAC Classical/Avant
03:55 pm Arthur Foote: Suite in E for strings Op. 63: Fugue London Symphony Orchestra American Pioneers EMI Classical/Avant
04:05 pm John Adams: China Gates David Jalbert John Adams, Philip Glass ATMA Classique Classical/Avant
04:10 pm Paul Lansky: Shameless Sarabande David Starobin New Music with Guitar Vol. 6 Bridge Classical/Avant
04:13 pm The Secret Agent Angele Dubeau & La Pieta Philip Glass--Portrait Analekta Classical/Avant
04:18 pm Raul de Barros: Cantiga Brasileira Anemos & Co. Anemos & Co. Trombone Quartet Indesens Classical/Avant
04:20 pm Concerto for Saxophone Quartet & Chamber Orchestra: Monologue I & II Lousiana Sinfonietta Dinos Constantinides--Symphonic Music Centaur Classical/Avant
04:24 pm Double Concerto: scherzo IRIS Orchestra Jonathan Leshnoff--Forgotten Chants and Refrains Naxos Classical/Avant
04:32 pm Daniel Kellogg: Divinum Mysterium: Light Eighth Blackbird Beginnings Cedille Classical/Avant
04:35 pm Steven Ricks: Amygdala: Mvt 2 Jean Kopperud & Stephen Gosling Extreme Measures Albany Classical/Avant
04:38 pm Koraal & Madrigaal for 4 cellos Pavlik, Navratil et al Hans Bakker--The Unnamed Source Navona Classical/Avant
04:43 pm Paul Hindemith: Sonata for harp: lied, very slow Sarah Schuster Ericsson 20th Century Harp Sonatas Dorian Classical/Avant
04:46 pm Miniature I Karl Berger Karl Berger--Strangely Familiar Tzadik Classical/Avant
04:49 pm Anthony Kelley: Grist for the Mill: Invincible Separator Mallarme Chamber Players Songs for the Soul Albany Classical/Avant
04:52 pm Suite Op. 157b for clarinet, violin & piano Fessard, Pelassy & Reyes Darius Milhaud--Suite for Clarinet, Violin, Piano & Scaramouche Naxos Classical/Avant
04:55 pm Alfredo Casella: Nove Pezzi Op. 24: in modo elegiaco Easley Blackwood Piano Music of Casella & Szymanowski Cedille Classical/Avant
05:07 pm These Rivers Between Us Slow Six Tomorrow Becomes You Western Vinyl Classical/Avant
05:16 pm An alder. A catfish. Nurit Tilles David Mahler--Only Music Can Save Me Now New World Classical/Avant
05:21 pm Graham Fitkin: Glass Lara James & Jeremy Young Facades--Contemporary Works for Saxophone Signum Classical/Avant
05:24 pm Alessandro Sbordoni: L'inaugurazione dell'eco Roberto Fabbriciani The Flute in the 21st Century Tactus Classical/Avant
05:33 pm Annees de pelerinage: Suisse: le mal de pays Jerome Lowenthal Franz Liszt--Annees de Pelerinage, Christmas Tree Suite Bridge Classical/Avant
05:37 pm Oboe Concerto in F: andante H. David Meyers & soloists of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Beethoven Lost and Rediscovered Leap Classics Classical/Avant
05:44 pm 6 Moments Musicaux: Book I: No.1 moderato in C maj. Charlotte Baumgartner Franz Schubert--Herbsblatter Gramola Classical/Avant
05:49 pm Tomas Svoboda: Trio for flute, oboe & bassoon: lento Dawn, David & Abraham Weiss Weiss Family Woodwinds Crystal Classical/Avant
05:55 pm Satie: Gymnopedie No. 3 Jan Kasperson Erik Satie--3 Gymnopedies, and Jan Kasperson, 5 Portraits of a Rare Bird Scandinavian Classics Classical/Avant
This playlist is for a show at WRUV-FM Burlington, (WRUV). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://www.wruv.org/